Season Summary (2016-2017)

TeamPldWonLostDrawForAgstPlyrs
Total 66 40 25 1 1896 1436 122
1stXV27198068150339
2ndXV18108054042962
3rdXV1899058048561
OthXV3201951951

Season Honours (2016-2017)

Honour Name
Les Fynn ShieldMerriman, Mez
HW Rudge CupWhiteside, Jake
A Payne TrophyWheeler, Martin
Lorraine CupSmith, Matt
Club CaptainWilliams, Stean
Club CapEdwards, Sylvan
Fincken, Paul
Fletcher, Joe
Quick, Jer
Walsh, Mark
Williams, Stean

Team records (2016-2017)

Biggest Win Biggest Loss Most Apps Most Tries Most Points
For All Teams:
99 - 0 vs Southmead20 - 77 vs Clifton29 by Taylor, Charlie15 by Whiteside, Jake214 by Plummer, Steve
75 - 0 vs Barton Hill5 - 55 vs Wimbledon27 by Plummer, Steve13 by Nowell, George107 by Wheeler, Martin
76 - 10 vs Launceston12 - 55 vs Aretians26 by Williams, Stean11 by Green, Josh79 by Whiteside, Jake
For 1stXV:
76 - 10 vs Launceston5 - 55 vs Wimbledon27 by Plummer, Steve11 by Tovey, Harry214 by Plummer, Steve
43 - 5 vs Lydney15 - 47 vs Bournemouth27 by Taylor, Charlie8 by Smith, Matt71 by Tovey, Harry
54 - 21 vs Salisbury12 - 29 vs Brixham25 by Williams, Stean6 by Fincken, Paul40 by Smith, Matt
For 2ndXV:
75 - 0 vs Barton Hill17 - 58 vs Cinderford17 by Harrison, Sid11 by Nowell, George83 by Wheeler, Martin
55 - 5 vs Thornbury20 - 47 vs Taunton15 by Nowell, George9 by Walsh, Kai55 by Nowell, George
54 - 5 vs Bromsgrove21 - 48 vs Taunton15 by Walsh, Kai6 by Wheeler, Martin45 by Walsh, Kai
For 3rdXV:
99 - 0 vs Southmead20 - 77 vs Clifton16 by Maniglia, Filippo13 by Whiteside, Jake76 by Stone, Richard
73 - 14 vs Ashley Down12 - 55 vs Aretians15 by Baker, Lewis7 by Parsons, Patrick65 by Whiteside, Jake
57 - 10 vs North Bristol7 - 42 vs Barton Hill14 by Saunders, Lee7 by Green, Josh35 by Parsons, Patrick
For OthXV:
48 - 5 vs Ashley Down2 by Taylor, Jim3 by Davies, Tim15 by Davies, Tim
43 - 10 vs Old Colstonians2 by Stapleton, John2 by Challenger, Ashley10 by Challenger, Ashley
4 - 4 vs Saracens Tournament1 by Lloyd, Josh2 by Jones, Ricky10 by Jones, Ricky

Match Results (2016-2017)

Match Date 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV Other Teams
2016-09-03Launceston (A) W 21 - 16Launceston (A) W 46 - 19
2016-09-10Camborne (H) L 16 - 22Barton Hill (A) W 75 - 0St Bernadettes (A) W 62 - 29
2016-09-17Bromsgrove (A) W 20 - 15Bromsgrove (A) W 54 - 5Clifton (A) L 20 - 77
2016-09-24Newton Abbott (H) W 37 - 33Southmead (A) W 99 - 0
2016-10-01Old Redcliffians (A) L 10 - 13Taunton (H) W 22 - 15North Bristol (H) W 57 - 10
2016-10-08Bournemouth (H) W 27 - 23Bournemouth (H) L 10 - 27Avonmouth (A) L 17 - 24
2016-10-15Thornbury (A) L 29 - 34
2016-10-22Bracknell (A) W 27 - 10Old Patesians (A) W 27 - 22St Marys (H) W 27 - 19
2016-10-29Brixham (H) W 16 - 10Drybrook (H) W 31 - 19
2016-11-05Lydney (A) W 43 - 5Taunton (H) L 20 - 47Bristol Saracens (H) L 24 - 45
2016-11-11Avonmouth (H) W 29 - 14
2016-11-19Cleve (H) W 16 - 3
2016-11-26Salisbury (A) W 38 - 13Clifton (A) L 29 - 41
2016-12-03Weston Hornets (A) W 24 - 14Thornbury (A) W 55 - 5Barton Hill (H) L 7 - 42
2016-12-10Ivybridge (H) W 30 - 15Cinderford (A) L 22 - 34Frampton Cottrell (H) W 7 - 0
2016-12-17Camborne (A) W 12 - 6Ashley Down (H) W 73 - 14
2016-12-26Ashley Down (H) W 48 - 5
2017-01-07Bromsgrove (H) W 40 - 13Bromsgrove (H) L 24 - 32
2017-01-14Newton Abbott (A) L 10 - 27Old Patesians (H) W 15 - 14Aretians (A) L 12 - 55
2017-01-21Old Redcliffians (H) L 15 - 23Taunton (A) L 21 - 48
2017-01-28Bournemouth (A) L 15 - 47St Marys (H) W 42 - 28
2017-01-29Saracens Tournament (A) D 4 - 4
2017-02-11Bracknell (H) L 16 - 17Drybrook (A) L 5 - 19
2017-02-18Brixham (A) L 12 - 29UBH (H) L 17 - 45
2017-03-04Lydney (H) W 18 - 14Bristol Saracens (A) L 17 - 24
2017-03-11Cleve (A) W 16 - 10
2017-03-18Avonmouth (A) W 34 - 0
2017-03-25Salisbury (H) W 54 - 21Cinderford (H) L 17 - 58
2017-04-01Weston Hornets (H) W 44 - 22Frampton Cotterell (A) L 15 - 27
2017-04-08Ivybridge (A) W 23 - 17
2017-04-22Launceston (H) W 76 - 10Launceston (H) W 38 - 10St Bernadettes (H) W 21 - 12Old Colstonians (H) W 43 - 10
2017-04-29Wimbledon (A) L 5 - 55

Player Appearances (2016-2017)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd Oth
Allison, Jake80080
Appleton, Chris1300130
Avery, Martin50041
Avery, Mitch10001
Baker, Lewis1701151
Barclay, Jamie80170
Bax, Tom30300
Bees, Mike10100
Billing, Matthew70070
Billing, Steve50221
Blackwell, Lewis10100
Bolster, Ben2222000
Brooker, Harry1701430
Brooker, Marcus1413100
Bryant, Tom50140
Buck, James10001
Bufton, Dave54100
Canulli, Michele1412200
Carter, Nick80071
Challenger, Ashley2421201
Chaplin, Adam11000
Chase, Ray1913600
Chinn, Nick10001
Clinton, Mark50050
Cooke, James32100
Cotton, Jason10001
Curry, Gavin2121000
Davies, Mark10001
Davies, Steven100181
Davies, Tim10001
Dickenson, Phil10100
Dorrington, Joe1401310
Dorsett, Marlon1716100
Dunton, James60150
Edwards, Sylvan1919000
Evans-Jones, Jacob41300
Fincken, Paul2121000
Fletcher, Joe10010
Fry, T10010
Gasson, Waylon21100
Gear-Evans, Tim10001
Goldsbury, ?20020
Green, Josh120831
Gunningham, Andy40031
Hack, Ed2219120
Harris, Ben60060
Harrison, Sid2201741
Harvey, Anthony1961300
Harvey, Kieran1801350
Haskins, Mike10001
Hawkesby, Joe2410941
Hilton, Dave30021
Hilton, Scott50140
Hobb, Sean10010
Holcombe, Jake1818000
Hooper, Ben10100
Hooper, George2520401
Hudd, Matt30111
Ivall, Henry55000
Jeffries, Mike10001
Jenkins, Craig20020
Jones, Jordan60600
Jones, Ricky137501
Knight, Tom2623300
Lacey, Carl10001
Leadbetter, Gary10001
Lloyd, Gareth1621301
Lloyd, Josh1412101
Lloyd, Matthew20011
Lucas, Mark10001
Luck, James170890
Lyle, Stewart1101100
Macknay, Henry10100
Maniglia, Filippo1600160
Marsden, Rich10001
McLean, Elliott1510500
Murrell, Vincent60501
Nicks, ?40130
Nowell, George2131521
Parsons, Patrick110461
Pearce, Ben1200120
Penalty, Try10100
Perry, Daniel40130
Phillips, Connor136700
Plummer, Adam40031
Plummer, Steve2727000
Quartley, Daniel10010
Quick, Dylan60240
Rees, Sam32100
Revell, C10001
Roberts, Gus1604111
Rudge, Leon150861
Saunders, Josh1000100
Saunders, Lee1500141
Scott, Jack1210200
Smith, Matt2222000
Sparrow, George50041
Stapleton, John60132
Stephens, Sam40040
Stone, Richard70070
Strafford, Marcus80071
Taylor, Charlie2927020
Taylor, Jim1603112
Thurley, ?10100
Tobin, Will10010
Tovey, Harry1818000
Tsangari (Banger), Simon1401031
Walsh, Kai1801521
Walsh, Mark20020
Walters, J10010
Waltho, Aaron10001
Welling, Mike10001
Wheeler, Dave10001
Wheeler, Martin1611140
Whiteside, Jake25014101
Williams, Stean2625001
Wiltshire, Paul40121
Wise, Danny1906130
Woodrow, Mark43001
Wright, Matt2121000
Wright-Hider, Chris1717000
Yuilli, Charlie82600

Try Scorers (2016-2017)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd Oth
Whiteside, Jake1502130
Nowell, George1301120
Green, Josh110470
Tovey, Harry1111000
Wheeler, Martin101630
Walsh, Kai100910
Luck, James90360
Smith, Matt88000
Tsangari (Banger), Simon70430
Challenger, Ashley73202
Knight, Tom76100
Parsons, Patrick70070
Fincken, Paul66000
Lloyd, Josh66000
Plummer, Steve66000
Dorrington, Joe50320
Edwards, Sylvan55000
Allison, Jake50050
Hawkesby, Joe50230
Harvey, Anthony50500
Hooper, George55000
Brooker, Harry50230
Murrell, Vincent40400
Chase, Ray40400
Rudge, Leon40130
Jones, Ricky40202
Scott, Jack42200
Holcombe, Jake33000
Lloyd, Gareth30201
Saunders, Lee30030
Harvey, Kieran30300
Davies, Tim30003
Appleton, Chris30030
Wright-Hider, Chris33000
Harrison, Sid30030
Phillips, Connor31200
Curry, Gavin22000
Taylor, Jim20020
Brooker, Marcus22000
Baker, Lewis20020
Hack, Ed21010
Barclay, Jamie20020
McLean, Elliott22000
Wise, Danny20020
Canulli, Michele22000
Stone, Richard20020
Tobin, Will20020
Pearce, Ben20020
Billing, Steve20110
Hilton, Dave20020
Yuilli, Charlie20200
Rees, Sam10100
Dunton, James10010
Chinn, Nick10001
Fletcher, Joe10010
Bolster, Ben11000
Walters, J10010
Fry, T10010
Hilton, Scott10010
Carter, Nick10001
Bufton, Dave11000
Avery, Martin10010
Lloyd, Matthew10001
Jones, Jordan10100
Avery, Mitch10001
Davies, Steven10100
Sparrow, George10001
Harris, Ben10010
Lacey, Carl10001
Billing, Matthew10010
Quartley, Daniel10010
Stephens, Sam10010
Dorsett, Marlon11000

Point Scorers (2016-2017)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd Oth
Plummer, Steve214214000
Wheeler, Martin107583190
Whiteside, Jake79014650
Stone, Richard7600760
Tovey, Harry7171000
Nowell, George65055100
Green, Josh55020350
Walsh, Kai5004550
Luck, James45015300
Parsons, Patrick4106350
Smith, Matt4040000
Knight, Tom3530500
Challenger, Ashley351510010
Tsangari (Banger), Simon35020150
Lloyd, Josh3030000
Bolster, Ben3030000
Fincken, Paul3030000
Saunders, Lee2900290
Hooper, George2725200
Harvey, Anthony2502500
Hawkesby, Joe25010150
Brooker, Harry25010150
Allison, Jake2500250
Dorrington, Joe25015100
Edwards, Sylvan2525000
Scott, Jack20101000
Jones, Ricky20010010
Murrell, Vincent2002000
Rudge, Leon2005150
Chase, Ray2002000
Taylor, Jim1800180
Harvey, Kieran1701520
Appleton, Chris1700170
Holcombe, Jake1515000
Wright-Hider, Chris1515000
Lloyd, Gareth1501005
Harrison, Sid1500150
Phillips, Connor1551000
Davies, Tim1500015
Evans-Jones, Jacob1401400
McLean, Elliott1410400
Quartley, Daniel1100110
Woodrow, Mark113008
Hack, Ed105050
Yuilli, Charlie1001000
Billing, Steve100550
Hilton, Dave1000100
Brooker, Marcus1010000
Pearce, Ben1000100
Wise, Danny1000100
Tobin, Will1000100
Baker, Lewis1000100
Barclay, Jamie1000100
Canulli, Michele1010000
Curry, Gavin1010000
Bufton, Dave55000
Lloyd, Matthew50005
Hilton, Scott50050
Davies, Steven50500
Billing, Matthew50050
Jones, Jordan50500
Rees, Sam50500
Avery, Mitch50005
Lacey, Carl50005
Chinn, Nick50005
Dorsett, Marlon55000
Sparrow, George50005
Stephens, Sam50050
Fry, T50050
Fletcher, Joe50050
Dunton, James50050
Harris, Ben50050
Walters, J50050
Carter, Nick50005
Avery, Martin50050