Season Summary (2009-2010)

TeamPldWonLostDrawForAgstPlyrs
Total 101 60 37 4 2760 1795 173
1stXV291017258170751
2ndXV21137155136480
3rdXV21147069634090
4thXV24185173529678
OthXV65101978863

Season Honours (2009-2010)

Honour Name
Les Fynn ShieldThatcher, Derrick
HW Rudge CupSampson, Josh
A Payne TrophyRobbins, Josh
Lorraine CupCurry, Gavin
Club CaptainWilliams, Stean
Club CapDavies, Steven

Team records (2009-2010)

Biggest Win Biggest Loss Most Apps Most Tries Most Points
For All Teams:
83 - 7 vs Avonmouth0 - 67 vs Barking35 by Lloyd, Josh12 by Avery, Martin146 by Stone, Richard
71 - 0 vs Frampton Cotterell0 - 52 vs Cinderford34 by Lloyd, Gareth12 by Norman, Mike105 by Quartley, Daniel
79 - 10 vs Ashley Down5 - 53 vs Wick (Welsh tourists)32 by Plummer, Steve11 by Hawkesby, Joe82 by Luktaniec, Tom
For 1stXV:
48 - 0 vs Barnes0 - 67 vs Barking26 by Williams, Stean10 by Stott, Orlando82 by Luktaniec, Tom
31 - 5 vs Bridgwater & Albion22 - 51 vs Richmond26 by Brockett, Tim9 by Curry, Gavin65 by Westall, Adam
32 - 10 vs Cinderford7 - 35 vs Worthing26 by Curry, Gavin8 by Watkins, George62 by Plummer, Steve
For 2ndXV:
70 - 6 vs Whitehall0 - 52 vs Cinderford19 by Westlake, Mike4 by Lloyd, Josh55 by Quartley, Daniel
70 - 6 vs Whitehall10 - 43 vs Cinderford15 by Luck, James4 by Quartley, Daniel20 by Lloyd, Josh
46 - 3 vs Keynsham0 - 30 vs Cleve15 by Winter, James4 by Caven, Sam20 by Caven, Sam
For 3rdXV:
83 - 7 vs Avonmouth19 - 61 vs Cleve16 by Webb, Terry7 by Norman, Mike120 by Stone, Richard
68 - 0 vs Bristol Harlequins0 - 29 vs Old Bristolians16 by Carter, Nick7 by Avery, Martin39 by Sarrieu, Gael
58 - 7 vs Southmead0 - 23 vs Bristol Saracens14 by Appleton, Chris7 by Sarrieu, Gael35 by Avery, Martin
For 4thXV:
71 - 0 vs Frampton Cotterell10 - 38 vs Cotham Park16 by Irwin, Jamie11 by Hawkesby, Joe62 by Taylor, Jim
79 - 10 vs Ashley Down3 - 24 vs Clifton16 by Wiltshire, Paul8 by Irwin, Jamie57 by Hawkesby, Joe
63 - 7 vs Broad Plain15 - 32 vs Clifton15 by Perry, Daniel7 by Perry, Daniel52 by Blackwell, Lewis
For OthXV:
55 - 5 vs Avonmouth5 - 53 vs Wick (Welsh tourists)5 by Winter, James4 by Venn, Karl20 by Venn, Karl
60 - 10 vs Ashley Down4 by Thorne, Sam2 by Norman, Mike15 by Quartley, Daniel
41 - 10 vs Southmead4 by Rees, Dave2 by Leadbetter, Dean10 by Norman, Mike

Match Results (2009-2010)

Match Date 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV 4th XV Other Teams
2009-09-05Richmond (H) W 29 - 22Taunton (A) W 47 - 7Cleve (H) L 19 - 61Cotham Park (A) W 8 - 5
2009-09-12Lydney (A) W 27 - 26Lydney (H) W 47 - 19BAC (A) L 5 - 15
2009-09-19Barking (H) L 9 - 18Launceston (A) W 33 - 9Avonmouth (A) W 51 - 14Avonmouth (H) L 23 - 26
2009-09-26Canterbury (A) L 15 - 42Cleve (H) L 7 - 34North Bristol (H) W 25 - 19Nailsea/Backwell (A) W 53 - 5
2009-10-03Shelford (H) L 17 - 18Thornbury (A) L 25 - 30Thornbury (H) W 13 - 7
2009-10-10Ealing (H) L 22 - 29Cinderford (A) L 10 - 43Bristol Harlequins (H) W 68 - 0Leyhill (A) W 19 - 17
2009-10-17Bridgwater & Albion (A) L 23 - 32Old Bristolians (A) L 0 - 29Clifton (H) L 15 - 32
2009-10-21Whitehall (N) W 70 - 6
2009-10-22Avonmouth (H) W 55 - 5
2009-10-24Rosslyn Park (H) D 21 - 21Coney Hill (A) L 13 - 27Southmead (H) W 10 - 0
2009-10-31Henley (A) L 0 - 28Cleve (H) W 28 - 10Old Bristolians (H) W 31 - 0
2009-11-07Worthing (H) W 26 - 10Redruth (H) W 23 - 8Frampton Cotterell (H) W 56 - 7
2009-11-14Southend (A) L 17 - 30Cheltenham (A) W 14 - 12Bristol Saracens (H) L 0 - 23Bristol Saracens (A) W 22 - 5
2009-11-21Whitehall (N) W 70 - 6Whitehall (A) L 3 - 19St Bernadettes (H) W 20 - 5
2009-11-28Westcombe Park (H) W 18 - 9Southmead (A) W 58 - 7Broad Plain (A) W 63 - 7
2009-12-05Clifton (A) D 6 - 6Clifton (H) W 20 - 9Ashley Down (H) W 79 - 10
2009-12-12Barnes (H) W 48 - 0Avonmouth (A) W 83 - 7Frampton Cotterell (H) W 71 - 0
2009-12-15Keynsham (A) W 46 - 3
2009-12-26Ashley Down (A) W 60 - 10
2010-01-16Canterbury (A) L 3 - 23Thornbury (H) W 25 - 8
2010-01-23Shelford (A) L 17 - 21Cleve (A) D 15 - 15Whitehall (H) D 7 - 7
2010-01-30Ealing (A) L 28 - 37Cinderford (H) L 0 - 52Avonmouth (H) L 6 - 15Cotham Park (A) L 10 - 38
2010-02-06Avonmouth (A) W 45 - 0
2010-02-13Bridgwater & Albion (H) W 31 - 5Old Bristolians (H) W 14 - 0Old Bristolians (A) W 8 - 3
2010-02-20Rosslyn Park (A) L 17 - 24Bristol Saracens (A) W 73 - 22Clifton (A) L 3 - 24
2010-02-27Henley (H) W 20 - 13Cleve (A) L 0 - 30
2010-03-06Worthing (A) L 7 - 35Caldicot (H) W 39 - 24North Bristol (H) L 17 - 22
2010-03-11Clifton (A) W 25 - 17
2010-03-13Southend (H) L 16 - 19Clevedon (H) W 62 - 29St Bernadettes (A) W 57 - 7
2010-03-16Cleve (A) W 34 - 11
2010-03-20Lydney (H) W 29 - 27Clifton (A) L 12 - 25
2010-03-27Westcombe Park (A) L 43 - 45Cleve (A) W 44 - 5Ashley Down (A) W 27 - 17
2010-04-03Clifton (H) W 17 - 15Frampton Cotterell (A) W 28 - 6
2010-04-07Cinderford (N) W 32 - 10
2010-04-08Old Elizabethans (N) W 2 - 0
2010-04-10Barnes (A) L 21 - 24Barton Hill (A) W 30 - 6Gordano (H) W 34 - 7
2010-04-17Lydney (A) W 37 - 7Southmead (A) W 62 - 31
2010-04-22Avonmouth (N) L 0 - 14
2010-04-24Richmond (A) L 22 - 51North Bristol (A) W 20 - 15
2010-04-28Aretians (A) W 34 - 10
2010-05-01Barking (A) L 0 - 67Wick (Welsh tourists) (H) L 5 - 53
2010-05-02Southmead (A) W 41 - 10

Player Appearances (2009-2010)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Appleton, Chris20031430
Arathoon, Craig300030
Avery, Martin24061350
Bailey, Ben601320
Baker, Lewis23019130
Beake, Martin1100353
Beesmore, Lee100100
Bellinger, Luke1082000
Bennett, Malcolm1000550
Blackwell, Lewis1406161
Bowden, Louis700070
Boyes, Peter18011142
Brockett, Tim26260000
Brown, Josh550000
Bryant, Tom280511111
Buck, James500500
Burgh, Kai504100
Burns, Daniel500140
Carradine, Dave1304342
Carter, Matt12110100
Carter, Nick19021610
Caunt, Oliver431000
Caven, Sam30255000
Chaplin, Adam291312220
Chinn, Nick24007134
Chodkiewicz, Ricky200200
Cole, Dan802240
Connolly, Sam100010
Cowlin, ?100100
Craven, Pat100001
Crisp, Will600051
Crombie, Ali1174000
Currie, James770000
Curry, Gavin27261000
Dancer, Alex27234000
Darby, A100100
Davies, Mark601410
Davies, Steven1906931
Dipple, Neil28253000
Dore, Shannon300003
Dorrington, Darren300030
Edwards, Sylvan24204000
Evans, Rich400220
Farndon, James110000
Fearnley, Ceri601221
Ferris, Alan100100
Ferris, George200200
Fitzgerald, Luke200110
Fletcher, Joe200101
Ford, Liam701150
Gadd, Jack1174000
Gallagher, Martin1524720
Gear-Evans, Tim18108000
Gervais, Pete300003
Glover, Danny200200
Graham, Dean100001
Guest, Alex101000
Gunningham, Andy15002130
Gunningham, Derek200002
Hack, Ed16160000
Haskins, Mike1000172
Haupt, Ed1257000
Hawkesby, Joe17002141
Hawkesby, Steven500041
Hayes, Ollie871000
Haynes, Paul300021
Henderson, Ross300210
Hilton, Dave751001
Howell, Charlie101000
Hughes, Tim100001
Hunt, Dean501040
Irwin, Jamie23007160
James, Garry200002
James, Shaun300300
Jeffries, Mike816001
Jenkins, Craig903600
Johnstone, Paul100001
Jones, Ricky23156110
Kenyon, Colin100100
Knight, Simon400004
Lane, Chris1200480
Leadbetter, Dean1424251
Lee, Danny221111000
Lloyd, Darren100001
Lloyd, Gareth34248101
Lloyd, Josh35257201
Lloyd, Steve 200002
Lucas, Mark100100
Luck, James19115300
Luktaniec, Tom17152000
Lyle, Andy100001
Marsden, Rich100001
McMillan, Wayne1509420
Meddick, Chas20191000
Milsom, Richard100001
Mitchard, Scott300003
Moore, Nathan200020
Morris, Dan100010
Murrell, Vincent100001
Nightingale, Elliot1349000
Norman, Mike1729501
Norton, Harry100001
Oaten, Ben18021060
Panizzutti, Pierre23221000
Parsons, Patrick11000110
Patrick, Jermade303000
Penrose, Tom1101271
Perrin, Matt300003
Perry, Daniel17011150
Peters, Duncan404000
Peters, Joe900540
Phibben, Chris14003110
Phillips, Shaun300120
Plummer, Adam402200
Plummer, Luke210100
Plummer, Steve32239000
Prescott, Shaun15001122
Quartley, Daniel17212201
Quick, Jer29811271
Quick, Matthew1000280
Quoi, Mitchell15150000
Raymond, James24031281
Rees, Dave19000154
ReesR, Rob2ndRow15105000
Renton, Mitch723200
Robbins, Josh25010861
Roberts, Gus20026111
Sampson, Josh19414100
Sarrieu, Gael1301930
Seward, Nick400004
Sparrow, George14003101
Spencer, Kevin401003
Stapleton, John1804950
Stephens, Sam600240
Stone, Richard17001430
Stone, Rob100100
Stott, Orlando24231000
Strafford, Marcus21041331
Taylor, Charlie1502760
Taylor, Jim19015130
Thomas, Andy505000
Thomas, Chris300120
Thomas, Neil401210
Thomas, Richard1293000
Thorne, Sam1201524
Thorp, ?600240
Tovey, Jack15150000
Trench, Mike200101
Tsangari (Banger), Simon17001070
Venn, Karl400004
Walsh, Mark11000110
Waltho, Aaron200002
Watkins, George18180000
Watts, Andy700430
Webb, James200200
Webb, Terry18001602
Welling, Mike200002
Westall, Adam1082000
Westlake, Jerry1000154
Westlake, Mike31519331
Weston, Rob400040
Weston, Scott1204071
Wheeler, Dave24240000
Whiteside, Jake100010
Widdop, ?202000
Williams, Ashley200002
Williams, Ryan100100
Williams, Stean28261010
Wiltshire, Paul17000161
Winter, Brian300300
Winter, James31215635
Woods, David100001
Wright-Hider, Chris220000

Try Scorers (2009-2010)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Avery, Martin1201740
Norman, Mike1203702
Robbins, Josh1100551
Lloyd, Josh1124401
Hawkesby, Joe11000110
Sarrieu, Gael1000730
Stott, Orlando10100000
Irwin, Jamie1000280
Stapleton, John900450
Curry, Gavin990000
Quartley, Daniel804301
Watkins, George880000
Bryant, Tom800530
Quick, Jer701240
Perry, Daniel700070
Stone, Richard700430
Tsangari (Banger), Simon700250
Baker, Lewis600060
Gallagher, Martin600420
Williams, Stean650010
Lane, Chris500230
Strafford, Marcus500500
Jones, Ricky531010
Caven, Sam514000
Edwards, Sylvan541000
Watts, Andy500410
Venn, Karl400004
Leadbetter, Dean400202
Raymond, James400220
Dancer, Alex422000
Winter, James400220
McMillan, Wayne401300
Lloyd, Gareth420101
Parsons, Patrick400040
Dipple, Neil422000
Chinn, Nick300030
Gear-Evans, Tim312000
Taylor, Jim300030
Luck, James301200
Plummer, Steve321000
Appleton, Chris300300
Blackwell, Lewis300030
Tovey, Jack330000
Ford, Liam300120
Cole, Dan300030
Oaten, Ben200020
Thomas, Richard211000
Crisp, Will200020
Buck, James200200
Thorne, Sam200110
Renton, Mitch200200
Chaplin, Adam201100
Bennett, Malcolm200110
Haynes, Paul200020
Crombie, Ali211000
Currie, James220000
Bowden, Louis200020
Nightingale, Elliot202000
Brockett, Tim110000
Sparrow, George100010
Weston, Scott100010
Gadd, Jack110000
Meddick, Chas110000
Thomas, Chris100010
Bellinger, Luke110000
Beesmore, Lee100100
Trench, Mike100001
Westall, Adam110000
Wheeler, Dave110000
Quick, Matthew100010
Davies, Mark100100
Roberts, Gus100010
Wright-Hider, Chris110000
Haupt, Ed101000
Peters, Duncan101000
Hawkesby, Steven100010
Murrell, Vincent100001
Quoi, Mitchell110000
Fearnley, Ceri100100
Boyes, Peter100010
Woods, David100001
Moore, Nathan100010
Arathoon, Craig100010
Evans, Rich100100
Gunningham, Andy100100
Lee, Danny101000
Panizzutti, Pierre110000
Penrose, Tom100010

Point Scorers (2009-2010)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Stone, Richard14600120260
Quartley, Daniel10525533015
Luktaniec, Tom82820000
Taylor, Jim760212620
Plummer, Steve736211000
Robbins, Josh650029315
Westall, Adam65650000
Blackwell, Lewis620010520
Avery, Martin600535200
Norman, Mike6001535010
Hawkesby, Joe57000570
Lloyd, Josh5510202005
Watkins, George55550000
Sarrieu, Gael540039150
Bryant, Tom500025250
Stott, Orlando50500000
Irwin, Jamie500010400
Stapleton, John490024250
Curry, Gavin45450000
Tsangari (Banger), Simon350010250
Perry, Daniel35000350
Tovey, Jack35350000
Quick, Jer350510200
Gallagher, Martin300020100
Williams, Stean30250050
Baker, Lewis30000300
Jones, Ricky29155090
Buck, James28002800
Thorne, Sam26005174
Strafford, Marcus25002500
Dipple, Neil251015000
Lane, Chris250010150
Watts, Andy25002050
Caven, Sam25520000
Edwards, Sylvan25205000
Cole, Dan23000230
Winter, James200010100
Raymond, James200010100
Venn, Karl20000020
McMillan, Wayne20051500
Dancer, Alex201010000
Parsons, Patrick20000200
Lloyd, Gareth20100505
Leadbetter, Dean200010010
Ford, Liam17005120
Luck, James15051000
Gear-Evans, Tim15510000
Appleton, Chris15001500
Chinn, Nick15000150
Westlake, Jerry14000140
Quick, Matthew13000130
Oaten, Ben12000120
Chaplin, Adam1005500
Haynes, Paul10000100
Thomas, Richard1055000
Crombie, Ali1055000
Crisp, Will10000100
Renton, Mitch10001000
Bowden, Louis10000100
Bennett, Malcolm1000550
Currie, James10100000
Nightingale, Elliot10010000
Quoi, Mitchell550000
Woods, David500005
Thomas, Chris500050
Lee, Danny505000
Gunningham, Andy500500
Fearnley, Ceri500500
Panizzutti, Pierre550000
Beesmore, Lee500500
Bellinger, Luke550000
Davies, Mark500500
Brockett, Tim550000
Meddick, Chas550000
Hawkesby, Steven500050
Boyes, Peter500050
Arathoon, Craig500050
Trench, Mike500005
Weston, Scott500050
Wheeler, Dave550000
Roberts, Gus500050
Murrell, Vincent500005
Sparrow, George500050
Peters, Duncan505000
Moore, Nathan500050
Wright-Hider, Chris550000
Penrose, Tom500050
Gadd, Jack550000
Evans, Rich500500
Haupt, Ed505000
Plummer, Luke400400