Season Summary (2008-2009)

TeamPldWonLostDrawForAgstPlyrs
Total 86 54 30 2 2124 1673 151
1stXV311613270168352
2ndXV21147053936475
3rdXV22166055741684
4thXV1174030118861
OthXV1100262219

Season Honours (2008-2009)

Honour Name
Les Fynn ShieldLloyd, Chris
HW Rudge CupJenkins, Craig
A Payne TrophyNorman, Mike
Lorraine CupStott, Orlando
Club CaptainPanoho, Mike
Club TieBufton, Dave
Edwards, Sylvan
Quartley, Daniel
Strafford, Marcus
Wheeler, Dave

Team records (2008-2009)

Biggest Win Biggest Loss Most Apps Most Tries Most Points
For All Teams:
58 - 0 vs Ashley Down0 - 59 vs Leeds Carnegie30 by Gervais, Christian10 by Luktaniec, Tom213 by Westall, Adam
60 - 3 vs Weston Hornets5 - 64 vs Glamorgan Wanderers30 by Wheeler, Dave10 by Quartley, Daniel166 by Quartley, Daniel
62 - 6 vs Cheltenham0 - 43 vs London Scottish30 by Bufton, Dave9 by Norman, Mike95 by Luktaniec, Tom
For 1stXV:
62 - 6 vs Cheltenham0 - 59 vs Leeds Carnegie30 by Bufton, Dave5 by Wright-Hider, Chris213 by Westall, Adam
61 - 18 vs Taunton0 - 43 vs London Scottish29 by Wright-Hider, Chris5 by Wheeler, Dave55 by Luktaniec, Tom
55 - 14 vs Havant9 - 46 vs Ealing29 by Caven, Sam5 by Bufton, Dave25 by Bufton, Dave
For 2ndXV:
60 - 3 vs Weston Hornets5 - 64 vs Glamorgan Wanderers19 by Trench, Mike9 by Quartley, Daniel146 by Quartley, Daniel
61 - 5 vs Caldicot3 - 35 vs Bridgwater & Albion18 by Luck, James8 by Luktaniec, Tom40 by Luktaniec, Tom
59 - 14 vs Chew Valley10 - 31 vs Cinderford17 by Winter, James5 by Jenkins, Craig37 by Lucas, Mark
For 3rdXV:
43 - 14 vs Cinderford12 - 44 vs Bristol University19 by Strafford, Marcus8 by Perry, Daniel45 by Stone, Richard
36 - 7 vs Imperial10 - 36 vs Bristol University14 by Perry, Daniel4 by Fletcher, Joe41 by Lucas, Mark
34 - 7 vs Clifton7 - 31 vs Avonmouth12 by Evans, Rich4 by Lucas, Mark40 by Perry, Daniel
For 4thXV:
58 - 0 vs Ashley Down7 - 34 vs Thornbury11 by Webb, Terry5 by Hearle, Chris52 by Taylor, Jim
38 - 10 vs Whitehall19 - 27 vs Avonmouth9 by Taylor, Jim4 by Darby, Jon25 by Hearle, Chris
38 - 12 vs Old Bristolians7 - 13 vs Clifton9 by Rees, Dave4 by Bernard, Phillippe22 by Darby, Jon
For OthXV:
26 - 22 vs Ashley Down1 by Lloyd, Steve 2 by Norman, Mike11 by Quartley, Daniel

Match Results (2008-2009)

Match Date 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV 4th XV Other Teams
2008-08-30Cheltenham (H) W 62 - 6Chew Valley (A) W 59 - 14
2008-09-13Barking (H) W 30 - 13Cleve (A) W 12 - 7Thornbury (H) W 31 - 29
2008-09-20Ealing (A) L 9 - 46Cheltenham (H) W 27 - 10Cinderford (H) W 43 - 14St Marys (A) W 41 - 33
2008-09-27Havant (H) W 55 - 14Havant (H) W 33 - 0Barton Hill (H) W 33 - 10Bristol Saracens (A) L 17 - 20
2008-10-04Lydney (A) L 7 - 16Cinderford (H) W 46 - 12Avonmouth (A) L 8 - 25Avonmouth (H) L 19 - 27
2008-10-11Rugby Lions (H) W 35 - 27Caldicot (H) W 61 - 5Whitehall (A) W 38 - 15Whitehall (H) W 38 - 10
2008-10-18Taunton (A) W 61 - 18Bristol University (A) L 12 - 44Old Bristolians (H) W 38 - 12
2008-10-25London Scottish (A) L 0 - 43Chepstow (H) W 26 - 10
2008-11-01Henley (H) W 21 - 6Clifton (H) L 17 - 29Clifton (H) W 34 - 7Clifton (A) L 7 - 13
2008-11-08Chinnor (A) W 20 - 14Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 38 - 29Ashley Down (H) W 58 - 0
2008-11-15Bridgwater & Albion (H) W 33 - 24Bridgwater & Albion (A) L 3 - 35Avonmouth (H) L 7 - 31
2008-11-22Ealing (H) W 24 - 17Weston Hornets (A) W 60 - 3Bristol Saracens (A) L 10 - 31
2008-11-29Worthing (A) D 13 - 13Southmead (A) W 24 - 3
2008-12-06Richmond (H) D 13 - 13Lydney (H) W 27 - 6North Bristol (A) W 22 - 0
2008-12-13Westcombe Park (H) W 40 - 3Avonmouth (A) W 26 - 15Old Redcliffians (A) W 21 - 19
2008-12-20Rosslyn Park (A) L 19 - 32Cheltenham (A) W 16 - 15Chepstow (A) W 37 - 17
2008-12-26Ashley Down (H) W 26 - 22
2009-01-03Barking (A) L 0 - 28
2009-01-14Cleve (A) L 10 - 18
2009-01-17Leeds Carnegie (H) L 0 - 59
2009-01-24Havant (A) L 10 - 32Havant (A) W 14 - 10Clifton (A) W 18 - 12
2009-01-31Lydney (H) W 33 - 29Lydney (A) W 14 - 12North Bristol (H) W 13 - 6North Bristol (A) W 31 - 17
2009-02-14London Scottish (H) L 16 - 18Glamorgan Wanderers (A) L 5 - 64Whitehall (H) W 19 - 8
2009-02-21Henley (A) W 32 - 24Cleve (H) W 30 - 7Imperial (A) W 36 - 7
2009-02-28Chinnor (H) L 15 - 19Bristol University (H) L 10 - 36
2009-03-07Bridgwater & Albion (A) W 15 - 9Bridgwater & Albion (H) W 36 - 12
2009-03-14Canterbury (H) W 25 - 20Cinderford (A) L 10 - 31
2009-03-21Worthing (H) L 25 - 26Cleve (H) W 32 - 24
2009-03-28Richmond (A) W 16 - 13Clifton (A) L 17 - 24Thornbury (H) L 7 - 34
2009-04-04Rosslyn Park (H) L 14 - 16Caldicot (H) W 22 - 8
2009-04-11Ealing (H) W 33 - 29Cotham Park (A) W 37 - 20
2009-04-18Canterbury (A) L 8 - 24Cleve (H) L 16 - 35
2009-04-25Rugby Lions (A) L 17 - 32Barton Hill (H) L 31 - 33

Player Appearances (2008-2009)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Appleton, Chris1006400
Arathoon, Craig400400
Bailey, Ben1808550
Ballard, Mark200110
Beake, Martin1000460
Beake, Russell200110
Beesmore, Lee501400
Bernard, Phillippe1602860
Billing, Matthew400220
Blackwell, Lewis902430
Boyes, Peter801610
Brockett, Tim24240000
Bryant, Tom800341
Bufton, Dave30300000
Carradine, Dave100001
Carter, Nick1000910
Caven, Sam29290000
Chaplin, Adam19310510
Chase, Ben404000
Chinn, Nick12001020
Chodkiewicz, Ricky802411
Cole, Barrie23220100
Coller, Jon770000
Costello, Leo100100
Cotton, Jason100010
Cresswell, Jon651000
Croft, Joe404000
Dancer, Alex20155000
Darby, Jon600150
Davies, Steven17041120
Dempsey, Rob633000
Dipple, Neil26260000
Drew, Greg201100
Edmund, Dexter (DJ)300030
Edwards, Sylvan25241000
Evans, Rich14021200
Fearnley, Ceri100100
Ferris, Alan400220
Ferris, George500410
Fletcher, Joe13001210
Ford, Liam600420
Gallagher, Martin1909910
Gear-Evans, Tim101000
Gervais, Christian30237000
Glover, Danny101000
Gould, Mark500050
Griffiths, Darren110000
Hack, Ed1183000
Haskins, Mike700340
Haupt, Ed13103000
Hawkesby, Joe300300
Hawkesby, Steven100100
Hayes, Ollie15150000
Hearle, Chris800260
Hemsley, Alex303000
Henderson, Ross100010
Hobbs, Kevin743000
Holder, Neil221010101
Holland, Chris802600
Howell, Charlie16014200
Hughes, Tim200020
Hunt, Dean200020
Jeffries, Mike1549200
Jenkins, Craig20713000
Jenkins, Richard19190000
Johns, Tom300210
Johnstone, Paul202000
Jones, Kieran400310
Jones, Ricky18152001
Kendrick, Sam100010
Kerry, ?100100
Kessell, Tom770000
Knapp, Paul101000
Lane, Chris1200840
Leadbetter, Dean110000
Lee, Danny24717000
Lloyd, Darren100001
Lloyd, Gareth21137100
Lloyd, Josh29199001
Lloyd, Steve 100001
Lucas, Mark16041200
Luck, James19018100
Luktaniec, Tom972000
Marsden, Rich100010
Matthews, Ethan17161000
Meddick, Chas17143000
Morris, John101000
Mortimore, Josh1147000
Newport, Shaun300300
Norman, Matthew100010
Norman, Mike23014801
Oaten, Ben1601960
Palmer, Luke100100
Panizzutti, Pierre27270000
Panoho, Mike29281000
Parsons, Patrick10001000
Pendrey, Bruce302100
Perera, John800530
Perry, Daniel14001400
Phibben, Chris700070
Pimm, James200110
Plummer, Adam13011101
Plummer, Luke990000
Powell, Michael312000
Prescott, Shaun800260
Purbrook, Barnaby541000
Quartley, Daniel18115101
Quick, Jer1524900
Quick, Matthew400130
Quoi, Mitchell25205000
Rees, Dave1300391
ReesR, Rob2ndRow20200000
Robbins, Josh200200
Roberts, Gus1501950
Sampson, Josh22314410
Scott, Lee801070
Seward, Nick900720
Shappington, Ben403100
Southcombe, Nigel1028000
Sparrow, George701321
Spencer, Kevin402200
Stapleton, John1302920
Steadman, Jack110000
Stephens, Sam13021010
Stone, Richard900900
Stott, Orlando19172000
Strafford, Marcus24031920
Taylor, Charlie100001
Taylor, Jim2002990
Taylor, Rich200020
Thomas, Neil11001010
Tomlin, Dave1601780
Tovey, Jack211000
Townsend, Richard651000
Trench, Mike25419110
Tsangari (Banger), Simon21051240
Vunipola, Tony101000
Watkins, George110000
Watts, Andy200110
Webb, Terry21028110
Westall, Adam26260000
Westlake, Jerry500401
Westlake, Mike18013401
Weston, Scott400220
Wheeler, Dave30281001
Whiteside, Jake300120
Williams, ?200200
Wiltshire, Paul700241
Winter, Brian200200
Winter, James26317321
Wright-Hider, Chris29290000

Try Scorers (2008-2009)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Luktaniec, Tom1028000
Quartley, Daniel1009001
Norman, Mike905202
Gallagher, Martin803320
Tsangari (Banger), Simon801340
Perry, Daniel800800
Bernard, Phillippe700340
Lucas, Mark602400
Jenkins, Craig505000
Strafford, Marcus502300
Bufton, Dave550000
Wright-Hider, Chris550000
Dempsey, Rob505000
Wheeler, Dave550000
Hearle, Chris500050
Quoi, Mitchell532000
Lee, Danny505000
Caven, Sam440000
Darby, Jon400040
Seward, Nick400220
Fletcher, Joe400400
Holder, Neil413000
Gervais, Christian422000
Panoho, Mike440000
Westall, Adam440000
Dancer, Alex413000
Howell, Charlie404000
Taylor, Jim300210
Stott, Orlando330000
Southcombe, Nigel303000
Perera, John300120
Bryant, Tom300030
Jones, Ricky321000
Plummer, Luke330000
Haupt, Ed312000
Trench, Mike302010
Winter, James312000
Lloyd, Gareth303000
Edwards, Sylvan330000
Dipple, Neil330000
Luck, James202000
Bailey, Ben200020
ReesR, Rob2ndRow220000
Stone, Richard200200
Kerry, ?200200
Tomlin, Dave200110
Wiltshire, Paul200020
Plummer, Adam202000
Chodkiewicz, Ricky201001
Evans, Rich200200
Lloyd, Josh202000
Meddick, Chas220000
Carter, Nick100100
Thomas, Neil100100
Williams, ?100100
Hughes, Tim100010
Westlake, Jerry100100
Lane, Chris100010
Scott, Lee100010
Oaten, Ben100010
Mortimore, Josh101000
Matthews, Ethan110000
Chase, Ben101000
Ferris, George100100
Edmund, Dexter (DJ)100010
Billing, Matthew100010
Blackwell, Lewis100010
Jenkins, Richard110000
Croft, Joe101000
Roberts, Gus100010
Spencer, Kevin100100
Vunipola, Tony101000
Chinn, Nick100100
Rees, Dave100010
Whiteside, Jake100010
Watkins, George110000
Beake, Martin100010
Jeffries, Mike110000
Johns, Tom100010
Hayes, Ollie110000
Haskins, Mike100100
Stapleton, John100010
Brockett, Tim110000
Shappington, Ben101000

Point Scorers (2008-2009)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Westall, Adam2132130000
Quartley, Daniel16691460011
Luktaniec, Tom955540000
Taylor, Jim810029520
Lucas, Mark780374100
Stone, Richard45004500
Norman, Mike4502510010
Gallagher, Martin4001515100
Tsangari (Banger), Simon400515200
Perry, Daniel40004000
Bernard, Phillippe350015200
Seward, Nick260016100
Bufton, Dave25250000
Wheeler, Dave25250000
Wright-Hider, Chris25250000
Dempsey, Rob25025000
Lee, Danny25025000
Hearle, Chris25000250
Jenkins, Craig25025000
Strafford, Marcus250101500
Quoi, Mitchell251510000
Darby, Jon22000220
Gervais, Christian201010000
Caven, Sam20200000
Howell, Charlie20020000
Holder, Neil20515000
Dancer, Alex20515000
Panoho, Mike20200000
Fletcher, Joe20002000
Blackwell, Lewis1907570
Southcombe, Nigel15015000
Perera, John15005100
Dipple, Neil15150000
Winter, James15510000
Bryant, Tom15000150
Plummer, Luke15150000
Jones, Ricky15105000
Trench, Mike15010050
Lloyd, Gareth15015000
Stott, Orlando15150000
Edwards, Sylvan15150000
Haupt, Ed15510000
Meddick, Chas10100000
Plummer, Adam10010000
Lloyd, Josh10010000
Wiltshire, Paul10000100
Tomlin, Dave1000550
Luck, James10010000
Evans, Rich10001000
Bailey, Ben10000100
ReesR, Rob2ndRow10100000
Kerry, ?10001000
Chodkiewicz, Ricky1005005
Haskins, Mike900540
Spencer, Kevin900900
Hughes, Tim700070
Shappington, Ben505000
Rees, Dave500050
Jeffries, Mike550000
Matthews, Ethan550000
Carter, Nick500500
Thomas, Neil500500
Roberts, Gus500050
Brockett, Tim550000
Williams, ?500500
Scott, Lee500050
Chase, Ben505000
Stapleton, John500050
Jenkins, Richard550000
Lane, Chris500050
Vunipola, Tony505000
Billing, Matthew500050
Johns, Tom500050
Oaten, Ben500050
Watkins, George550000
Croft, Joe505000
Westlake, Jerry500500
Hayes, Ollie550000
Chinn, Nick500500
Whiteside, Jake500050
Beake, Martin500050
Mortimore, Josh505000
Edmund, Dexter (DJ)500050
Ferris, George500500
Morris, John505000
Chaplin, Adam200200