Season Summary (2007-2008)

TeamPldWonLostDrawForAgstPlyrs
Total 99 62 33 4 2197 1434 159
1stXV301613159850147
2ndXV261511054342675
3rdXV21173147722367
4thXV21146157928474
OthXV10010016

Season Honours (2007-2008)

Honour Name
Les Fynn ShieldWright, Mark
HW Rudge CupGallagher, Martin
A Payne TrophyPlummer, Luke
Lorraine CupPanoho, Mike
Life MembershipFackrell, Ivor
Club CaptainJeffries, Mike
Club CapArathoon, Craig
Davies, Tim

Team records (2007-2008)

Biggest Win Biggest Loss Most Apps Most Tries Most Points
For All Teams:
78 - 5 vs Old Patesians0 - 44 vs Southmead29 by Quick, Jer16 by Panoho, Mike136 by Gasson, Waylon
55 - 0 vs Lydney0 - 37 vs Glamorgan Wanderers29 by Holder, Neil12 by Caceres, JuanCarlos (Memo)80 by Panoho, Mike
64 - 12 vs Bristol Saracens12 - 47 vs Launceston28 by Bufton, Dave11 by Edwards, Sylvan63 by Taylor, Gavin
For 1stXV:
49 - 17 vs St Marys7 - 37 vs Ealing28 by Panoho, Mike16 by Panoho, Mike136 by Gasson, Waylon
38 - 8 vs Clifton5 - 26 vs Mounts Bay28 by Bufton, Dave11 by Edwards, Sylvan80 by Panoho, Mike
27 - 0 vs Havant8 - 27 vs North Walsham27 by Cresswell, Jon6 by Gasson, Waylon55 by Edwards, Sylvan
For 2ndXV:
78 - 5 vs Old Patesians0 - 37 vs Glamorgan Wanderers20 by Trench, Mike3 by Sandford, James43 by Quartley, Daniel
55 - 0 vs Lydney12 - 47 vs Launceston18 by Schoeman, Johan3 by Dempsey, Rob15 by Dempsey, Rob
43 - 7 vs Weston-Super-Mare10 - 45 vs London Scottish16 by Gallagher, Martin1 by Haupt, Ed15 by Sandford, James
For 3rdXV:
64 - 12 vs Bristol Saracens0 - 28 vs Clifton19 by Strafford, Marcus5 by Westlake, Jerry44 by Stone, Richard
52 - 5 vs Frampton Cotterell13 - 32 vs Thornbury18 by Stone, Richard4 by Strafford, Marcus36 by Seward, Nick
40 - 5 vs North Bristol0 - 16 vs Barton Hill16 by Arathoon, Craig4 by Lucas, Mark25 by Westlake, Jerry
For 4thXV:
60 - 10 vs Leyhill0 - 44 vs Southmead17 by Quick, Matthew11 by Caceres, JuanCarlos (Memo)55 by Caceres, JuanCarlos (Memo)
57 - 7 vs Weston-Super-Mare0 - 20 vs Cleve15 by Rees, Dave7 by Taylor, Gavin53 by Taylor, Gavin
47 - 7 vs Southmead22 - 38 vs Avonmouth14 by Carradine, Dave6 by Evans, Rich43 by Taylor, Jim
For OthXV:
0 - 0 vs Ilfracombe1 by Hawkins, Matt0 by Sparrow, Sam0 by Marsden, Rich

Match Results (2007-2008)

Match Date 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV 4th XV Other Teams
2007-09-01Rosslyn Park (A) W 18 - 13Weston-Super-Mare (A) L 16 - 23
2007-09-08Clifton (H) W 38 - 8Clifton (A) L 3 - 32Thornbury (A) L 13 - 32
2007-09-15Canterbury (A) L 22 - 29Avonmouth (H) W 17 - 13Cotham Park (A) W 35 - 14
2007-09-22Mounts Bay (H) L 10 - 13Cleve (A) W 14 - 13Barton Hill (A) L 0 - 16Cleve (H) W 19 - 15
2007-09-29Ealing (A) L 7 - 37Old Patesians (H) W 41 - 15St Marys (H) W 20 - 3
2007-10-06Lydney (H) W 13 - 10Lydney (A) L 5 - 24
2007-10-13Torquay Athletic (H) W 21 - 5Launceston (A) L 12 - 47Walcot (A) W 24 - 7
2007-10-20Luton (A) W 25 - 8Coney Hill (A) L 9 - 15Whitehall (A) W 15 - 6
2007-10-27North Walsham (H) W 42 - 19Cinderford (A) L 0 - 29Whitehall (H) W 29 - 21
2007-11-03Cinderford (A) L 13 - 16Cinderford (H) W 34 - 22Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 57 - 7
2007-11-08Yorkshire Regiment (H) L 0 - 8
2007-11-10Barking (H) W 48 - 22Bristol Saracens (H) W 22 - 8Old Bristolians (H) W 39 - 0
2007-11-17Richmond (A) L 11 - 23Walcot (H) W 22 - 18Kingswood (A) W 44 - 5
2007-11-24Bridgwater & Albion (A) L 9 - 12Bridgwater & Albion (A) W 31 - 13Bristol University (A) W 19 - 8Southmead (A) W 12 - 5
2007-12-01Cleve (A) W 21 - 13Ashley Down (A) D 7 - 7Avonmouth (H) L 22 - 38
2007-12-08Weston-Super-Mare (H) W 24 - 0St Marys (A) W 38 - 12
2007-12-15London Scottish (A) L 14 - 29London Scottish (A) L 10 - 45
2007-12-22Clifton (A) W 35 - 23
2008-01-05Canterbury (H) L 8 - 13Glamorgan Wanderers (H) L 0 - 37Whitehall (H) W 34 - 3
2008-01-12Havant (H) W 27 - 0
2008-01-19Mounts Bay (A) L 5 - 26Coney Hill (H) W 15 - 0St Marys (A) W 18 - 0Southmead (A) L 0 - 44
2008-01-26Ealing (H) W 18 - 12Avonmouth (A) W 38 - 5North Bristol (A) W 40 - 5Ashley Down (A) W 42 - 7
2008-02-02Frampton Cotterell (H) W 52 - 5Southmead (A) W 47 - 7
2008-02-09Lydney (A) L 18 - 21Lydney (H) W 55 - 0Clifton (A) L 0 - 28Clifton (H) L 7 - 13
2008-02-16Luton (H) W 30 - 21Old Patesians (A) W 78 - 5Cotham Park (H) W 36 - 0
2008-02-19Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 43 - 7
2008-02-23North Walsham (A) L 8 - 27
2008-03-01Cinderford (H) D 20 - 20Cinderford (A) W 15 - 8Barton Hill (H) W 9 - 8Barton Hill (A) L 5 - 8
2008-03-08Barking (A) W 21 - 18Cleve (H) W 18 - 0Avonmouth (A) W 17 - 14Kingswood (A) W 32 - 5
2008-03-15Bridgwater & Albion (H) W 15 - 7Bridgwater & Albion (A) W 15 - 12Ashley Down (A) L 17 - 19
2008-03-22Cleve (A) L 0 - 20
2008-03-29Havant (A) L 3 - 11Thornbury (H) W 22 - 10Thornbury (H) W 25 - 3
2008-04-05Cleve (H) W 25 - 15Cleve (H) W 38 - 15Leyhill (A) W 60 - 10
2008-04-12London Scottish (H) W 20 - 10London Scottish (H) L 5 - 18Bristol Saracens (A) W 64 - 12
2008-04-19Rosslyn Park (H) L 5 - 16Glamorgan Wanderers (A) L 3 - 20North Bristol (H) W 24 - 8Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 15 - 7
2008-04-26Ilfracombe (A) D 0 - 0
2008-05-03Didsbury (H) D 36 - 36
2008-05-06St Marys (N) W 49 - 17

Player Appearances (2007-2008)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Alderwick, Steve500050
Appleton, Chris18031320
Arathoon, Craig17011600
Avery, Martin701600
Bailey, Ben100100
Beake, Martin200020
Beake, Russell400130
Beesmore, Lee19031330
Billing, Matthew601500
Blackwell, Lewis100010
Boyes, Peter19006130
Brockett, Tim1594200
Bryant, Mark100001
Bufton, Dave28280000
Caceres, JuanCarlos (Memo)21011190
Carradine, Dave17003140
Carter, Nick300030
Caven, Sam26251000
Chaplin, Adam23212720
Chodkiewicz, Ricky1708900
Coglan, J400220
Cole, Barrie26260000
Coleske, Neville600060
Coller, Jon330000
Connolly, Sam300030
Cook, James400040
Cresswell, Jon27270000
Cripps, ?101000
Darby, A700070
Darby, Jon800161
Davies, Mark1209300
Davies, Steven17021410
Davies, Tim1007300
Dempsey, Rob20812000
Dilloway, Ben303000
Dipple, Neil17161000
Duigan, Connor1300940
Edmund, Dexter (DJ)1000190
Edwards, Sylvan23230000
Evans, Rich1600790
Ferris, Alan100001
Ferris, George401120
Flanagan, Connor1207410
Fox, Sean11110000
Gallagher, Martin23716000
Gambrini, ?600600
Garcia, Mark202000
Gasson, Waylon21210000
Gear-Evans, Tim19181000
Gervais, Christian312000
Goodyear, ?500050
Gould, Mark700070
Gregory, James402200
Grieves, Ian660000
Gunningham, Andy500050
Hack, Ed1019000
Hand, Josh101000
Haskins, Mike1000820
Haupt, Ed17107000
Hawkesby, Steven100010
Hawkins, Matt100001
Haynes, Paul200011
Hearle, Chris1200480
Hegarty, Gerald303000
Henderson, Ross14001310
Hitchcock, Dominic981000
Holder, Neil29254000
Howell, Charlie401300
Hunt, Dean100010
Jeffries, Mike26260000
Jenkins, Craig19811000
Johns, Tom303000
Johnstone, Paul110000
Jones, Dave1303460
Jones, Ricky281711000
Kendrick, Sam100010
Kingston, A300210
Kohn, Josh1209300
Lane, Chris17001520
Leadbetter, Dean14210200
Lee, Danny15015000
Lloyd, Gareth1659110
Lloyd, Josh20215300
Lucas, Mark14021200
Luck, James1695200
Marsden, Rich100001
Meddick, Chas21210000
Merriman, Mez100001
Mortimore, Josh505000
Murrell, Vincent20173000
Newell, Dave404000
Newport, Shaun100010
Nugent, Rufus505000
Oaten, Ben11000110
Panoho, Mike28280000
Parsons, Patrick18007110
Perera, John13002110
Perry, Daniel17061010
Perry, Matt101000
Peters, Joe300030
Phibben, Chris300030
Phillips, Alan100001
Phillips, Mike (Dickie)100001
Phillips, Sean505000
Pimm, James100010
Plummer, Adam401210
Plummer, Luke981000
Pockett, ?100010
Pountney, Tom18315000
Prescott, Shaun500050
Price, Ashton202000
Quartley, Daniel19415000
Quick, Jer29242120
Quick, Matthew20003170
Quoi, Mitchell15411000
Read, Elliot12102000
Rees, Dave15000150
ReesR, Rob2ndRow1138000
Reeves, Matt20415010
Roberts, Gus1201470
Sampson, Josh19114400
Sandford, James16133000
Saunders, Sam25250000
Savage, Tom303000
Schoeman, Johan20018200
Scott, Lee11000110
Seward, Nick19061021
Sheppard, Nick200110
Sparrow, Sam100001
Spencer, Kevin100001
Stapleton, John800341
Stephens, Sam260121400
Stone, Richard19001810
Strafford, Marcus20001910
Stride, Sam100001
Taylor, Gavin13012100
Taylor, Jim1200390
Taylor, Rich100001
Thomas, Andy16015100
Thomas, Neil1204710
Thorne, Sam800620
Tomlin, Dave13000130
Townsend, Richard101000
Trench, Mike22120100
Troy, Troy200020
Tsangari (Banger), Simon700340
Walsh, Mark900090
Waterman, Joe18171000
Watkins, Simon100100
Webb, Terry15001140
Westlake, Jerry12001020
Westlake, Mike1608710
Wheeler, Dave28189100
Whiteside, Jake800170
Wiltshire, Paul11000110
Winter, Brian300120
Winter, James22615010
Wright, Mark100001
Wright-Hider, Chris22220000

Try Scorers (2007-2008)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Panoho, Mike16160000
Caceres, JuanCarlos (Memo)12001110
Edwards, Sylvan11110000
Evans, Rich800260
Taylor, Gavin800170
Westlake, Jerry800530
Gasson, Waylon660000
Holder, Neil651000
Seward, Nick500410
Perera, John500140
Duigan, Connor500230
Bufton, Dave550000
Lucas, Mark400400
Parsons, Patrick400040
Tomlin, Dave400040
Sandford, James413000
Goodyear, ?400040
Strafford, Marcus400400
Wright-Hider, Chris440000
Dipple, Neil440000
Arathoon, Craig300300
Gear-Evans, Tim330000
Appleton, Chris300210
Dempsey, Rob303000
Whiteside, Jake300030
Caven, Sam330000
Stone, Richard300120
Davies, Tim300300
Walsh, Mark300030
Tsangari (Banger), Simon200020
Saunders, Sam220000
Darby, A200020
Boyes, Peter200020
Thorne, Sam200020
Haupt, Ed211000
Jones, Dave200020
Darby, Jon200020
Read, Elliot220000
Taylor, Jim200020
Chaplin, Adam200020
Chodkiewicz, Ricky200200
Avery, Martin200200
Lane, Chris200200
Scott, Lee200020
Beake, Russell200020
Murrell, Vincent220000
Edmund, Dexter (DJ)200020
Davies, Steven100100
Prescott, Shaun100010
Wheeler, Dave110000
Cresswell, Jon110000
ReesR, Rob2ndRow101000
Brockett, Tim110000
Beake, Martin100010
Haskins, Mike100010
Quartley, Daniel110000
Schoeman, Johan100100
Oaten, Ben100010
Gambrini, ?100100
Lloyd, Gareth101000
Grieves, Ian110000
Billing, Matthew100100
Jeffries, Mike110000
Beesmore, Lee100100
Kingston, A100010
Hunt, Dean100010
Quick, Matthew100010
Jenkins, Craig101000
Carter, Nick100010
Luck, James101000
Jones, Ricky110000
Waterman, Joe110000
Quoi, Mitchell110000
Henderson, Ross100010
Stapleton, John100010
Stephens, Sam100100
Westlake, Mike100100
Dilloway, Ben101000

Point Scorers (2007-2008)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Gasson, Waylon1361360000
Panoho, Mike80800000
Taylor, Gavin630010530
Caceres, JuanCarlos (Memo)60005550
Stone, Richard580044140
Edwards, Sylvan55550000
Seward, Nick50093650
Quartley, Daniel48543000
Saunders, Sam47470000
Taylor, Jim43000430
Evans, Rich400010300
Westlake, Jerry400025150
Read, Elliot39390000
Holder, Neil30255000
Goodyear, ?28000280
Perera, John27005220
Dipple, Neil26260000
Bufton, Dave25250000
Duigan, Connor250010150
Lucas, Mark20002000
Strafford, Marcus20002000
Parsons, Patrick20000200
Wright-Hider, Chris20200000
Sandford, James20515000
Tomlin, Dave20000200
Whiteside, Jake15000150
Dempsey, Rob15015000
Gear-Evans, Tim15150000
Davies, Tim15001500
Arathoon, Craig15001500
Appleton, Chris15001050
Caven, Sam15150000
Walsh, Mark15000150
Avery, Martin13001300
Jones, Dave10000100
Darby, Jon10000100
Murrell, Vincent10100000
Thorne, Sam10000100
Chaplin, Adam10000100
Edmund, Dexter (DJ)10000100
Lane, Chris10001000
Darby, A10000100
Haupt, Ed1055000
Beake, Russell10000100
Chodkiewicz, Ricky10001000
Scott, Lee10000100
Tsangari (Banger), Simon10000100
Boyes, Peter10000100
Haskins, Mike700070
Blackwell, Lewis600060
Thomas, Andy606000
Prescott, Shaun500050
Billing, Matthew500500
Jenkins, Craig505000
Cresswell, Jon550000
Brockett, Tim550000
ReesR, Rob2ndRow505000
Schoeman, Johan500500
Grieves, Ian550000
Jeffries, Mike550000
Carter, Nick500050
Jones, Ricky550000
Oaten, Ben500050
Wheeler, Dave550000
Kingston, A500050
Quick, Matthew500050
Luck, James505000
Hunt, Dean500050
Henderson, Ross500050
Stephens, Sam500500
Gambrini, ?500500
Davies, Steven500500
Beake, Martin500050
Lloyd, Gareth505000
Quoi, Mitchell550000
Beesmore, Lee500500
Dilloway, Ben505000
Waterman, Joe550000
Stapleton, John500050
Westlake, Mike500500