Season Summary (2006-2007)

TeamPldWonLostDrawForAgstPlyrs
Total 105 60 36 9 2364 1734 138
1stXV341615361572246
2ndXV1988344936764
3rdXV26196168428570
4thXV24167158735073
OthXV2101291030

Season Honours (2006-2007)

Honour Name
Les Fynn ShieldThatcher, Derrick
HW Rudge CupFincken, Paul
A Payne TrophyChaplin, Adam
Lorraine CupMeddick, Chas
Life MembershipClark, Pat
Club CaptainFincken, Paul
Club CapMarsden, Rich
Stone, James

Team records (2006-2007)

Biggest Win Biggest Loss Most Apps Most Tries Most Points
For All Teams:
77 - 0 vs Bristol Saracens15 - 76 vs Southend33 by Cole, Barrie14 by Davies, Tim127 by Quartley, Daniel
62 - 0 vs Stroud0 - 52 vs Weston-Super-Mare32 by Meddick, Chas13 by Edwards, Sylvan88 by Griffiths, Gareth
69 - 10 vs Chippenham0 - 52 vs Clifton31 by Gallagher, Martin10 by Avery, Martin76 by Henson, Julian
For 1stXV:
33 - 0 vs Norwich15 - 76 vs Southend33 by Cole, Barrie13 by Edwards, Sylvan88 by Griffiths, Gareth
26 - 0 vs Drybrook0 - 43 vs Canterbury32 by Meddick, Chas7 by Wright-Hider, Chris65 by Edwards, Sylvan
34 - 16 vs Rosslyn Park17 - 56 vs Westcombe Park31 by Bufton, Dave6 by Gasson, Waylon35 by Wright-Hider, Chris
For 2ndXV:
62 - 0 vs Stroud0 - 52 vs Weston-Super-Mare18 by Luck, James8 by Quartley, Daniel105 by Quartley, Daniel
69 - 10 vs Chippenham0 - 52 vs Clifton18 by Quick, Jer5 by Luck, James27 by Woods, David
38 - 12 vs Weston Hornets17 - 32 vs Lydney15 by Pountney, Tom5 by Pountney, Tom25 by Pountney, Tom
For 3rdXV:
77 - 0 vs Bristol Saracens10 - 29 vs Old Redcliffians23 by Chinn, Nick10 by Avery, Martin65 by Stone, Richard
60 - 5 vs Clifton5 - 22 vs Bristol Harlequins21 by Perry, Daniel8 by Lucas, Mark64 by Lucas, Mark
71 - 17 vs Clevedon5 - 17 vs Barton Hill20 by Lane, Chris6 by Appleton, Chris50 by Avery, Martin
For 4thXV:
63 - 7 vs Old Redcliffians8 - 45 vs Barton Hill21 by Carradine, Dave7 by Davies, Tim76 by Henson, Julian
49 - 5 vs North Bristol8 - 35 vs Barton Hill18 by Rees, Dave7 by Watts, Andy35 by Davies, Tim
43 - 5 vs Kingswood22 - 40 vs Chipping Sodbury18 by Moran, Mike6 by Walsh, Mark35 by Watts, Andy
For OthXV:
29 - 10 vs Ashley Down2 by Chinn, Nick1 by Ferris, George5 by Chinn, Nick
0 - 0 vs Weston Vets Tournament1 by Welling, Mike1 by Chinn, Nick5 by Taylor, Gavin

Match Results (2006-2007)

Match Date 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV 4th XV Other Teams
2006-09-02Southend (H) L 27 - 30Weston Hornets (H) D 30 - 30Barton Hill (A) W 11 - 5Southmead (A) W 14 - 10
2006-09-09Bridgwater & Albion (A) L 9 - 19Chepstow (A) W 42 - 22Bristol Telephones (H) W 39 - 14
2006-09-16Clifton (H) W 22 - 17Clifton (A) L 10 - 18Bristol Saracens (A) W 77 - 0Kingswood (A) W 43 - 5
2006-09-23Chinnor (A) D 30 - 30Cleve (A) L 6 - 17Avonmouth (H) W 19 - 11Leyhill (A) W 29 - 12
2006-09-30Cinderford (H) W 20 - 10Cinderford (A) L 14 - 22St Marys (H) W 42 - 10St Marys (A) L 17 - 31
2006-10-07Hertford (H) L 14 - 26Weston Hornets (A) W 38 - 12Old Redcliffians (A) L 10 - 29Southmead (A) W 34 - 7
2006-10-14North Walsham (A) L 13 - 20Chippenham (H) W 69 - 10Whitehall (H) W 21 - 0Caldicot (A) L 10 - 12
2006-10-21Westcombe Park (H) D 20 - 20Tor (H) W 26 - 5Old Redcliffians (A) W 63 - 7
2006-10-28Norwich (H) W 33 - 0Weston-Super-Mare (A) L 0 - 52Bristol Harlequins (A) L 5 - 22
2006-11-04Havant (A) L 10 - 36Stroud (H) W 43 - 17Thornbury (H) W 16 - 7Thornbury (A) D 26 - 26
2006-11-11Old Patesians (H) W 24 - 8Old Patesians (A) D 12 - 12Clifton (A) W 60 - 5
2006-11-18Richmond (H) W 24 - 8Walcot (A) W 38 - 5Ashley Down (A) W 26 - 5
2006-11-25Lydney (A) L 12 - 22Lydney (H) L 5 - 17Barton Hill (H) W 22 - 5Barton Hill (A) L 8 - 45
2006-12-02Rosslyn Park (H) W 34 - 16Clifton (A) L 0 - 52North Bristol (A) L 5 - 13North Bristol (H) W 12 - 10
2006-12-09Macclesfield (H) W 19 - 10Cleve (H) W 24 - 6Cleve (A) L 5 - 12
2006-12-16Canterbury (A) L 0 - 43Lydney (H) L 17 - 32Clifton (H) W 22 - 12
2006-12-23Bridgwater & Albion (H) D 11 - 11
2006-12-26Ashley Down (H) W 29 - 10
2006-12-30Drybrook (H) W 26 - 0
2007-01-06Clifton (A) L 7 - 16Thornbury (A) L 7 - 16Thornbury (H) W 27 - 5
2007-01-13Chinnor (H) W 19 - 18Tor (A) W 17 - 0
2007-01-20London Welsh (H) L 5 - 32
2007-01-27Cinderford (A) L 5 - 23Cinderford (H) W 28 - 3Whitehall (A) L 14 - 17St Bernadettes (H) W 27 - 5
2007-02-03Hertford (A) L 20 - 24Weston-Super-Mare (H) L 19 - 22Old Redcliffians (H) W 14 - 3Old Redcliffians (A) W 27 - 0
2007-02-10Cheltenham (A) W 25 - 12
2007-02-17North Walsham (H) W 18 - 3Cheltenham (A) W 24 - 20St Marys (A) W 27 - 5St Marys (H) W 26 - 12
2007-02-24Westcombe Park (A) L 17 - 56Avonmouth (A) D 10 - 10Old Bristolians (A) W 26 - 21
2007-03-03Havant (H) L 25 - 31Cleve (A) D 15 - 15Cleve (H) L 10 - 19
2007-03-10Stroud (A) W 62 - 0Avonmouth (H) W 42 - 12Kingswood (A) W 12 - 0
2007-03-17Old Patesians (A) W 22 - 12Barton Hill (A) L 5 - 17
2007-03-24Lydney (H) W 22 - 15Lydney (A) W 33 - 10Clevedon (H) W 71 - 17Chipping Sodbury (A) L 22 - 40
2007-03-31Rosslyn Park (A) L 3 - 30Southmead (H) W 35 - 15North Bristol (A) W 49 - 5
2007-04-04Cleve (H) W 29 - 24
2007-04-07Weston Vets Tournament (A) D 0 - 0
2007-04-14Canterbury (H) W 26 - 16Barton Hill (A) W 26 - 22Barton Hill (H) L 8 - 35
2007-04-21Southend (A) L 15 - 76Caldicot (A) W 27 - 12
2007-05-09Cinderford (N) W 9 - 8

Player Appearances (2006-2007)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Appleton, Chris21011910
Arathoon, Craig28071731
Avery, Martin17011600
Batty, Neil100010
Beake, Russell700070
Beesmore, Lee22071050
Billing, Matthew24061701
Boyes, Peter20011081
Buck, James100100
Bufton, Dave31310000
Burger, Christian100010
Carradine, Dave23001211
Carroll, Dominic705110
Carter, Nick19001171
Chaplin, Adam19021160
Chinn, Nick25002302
Chodkiewicz, Ricky100010
Cole, Barrie33330000
Coleske, Neville100010
Coller, Jon11110000
Cotton, Jason100001
Davies, Mark1898100
Davies, Steven19041410
Davies, Tim19011260
Edwards, John422000
Edwards, Sylvan31310000
Farley, Kerry15110301
Ferris, George22041161
Fidler, Tom211000
Fincken, Paul26260000
Flanagan, Connor15031110
Fletcher, Joe400310
Fox, Sean23211100
Gallagher, Martin31247000
Gasson, Waylon20200000
Gear-Evans, Tim963000
Goodall, Scott24167100
Griffiths, Gareth21210000
Gunningham, Andy900180
Hack, Ed26251000
Hand, Josh601230
Haskins, Mike10001000
Hawkesby, Steven700070
Hearle, Chris400040
Hegarty, Gerald12210000
Henderson, Ross1905680
Henson, Julian17000170
Holder, Neil22220000
Hooper, Ben907200
House, ?100100
Howick, Dan12111000
Jacobs, Ben400040
James, Garry100001
Jeffries, Mike31292000
Jenkins, Craig221210000
Johnstone, Paul24231000
Jones, Dave800440
Jones, Ricky29281000
Knight, Simon714011
Lane, Chris21002010
Lane, Ian725000
Lang, Richard1082000
Langmann, Hein500140
Lavis, James211000
Le Roux, Pete200110
Leadbetter, Dean20116201
Leadbetter, Gary23230000
Limbrick, Paul935100
Lloyd, Darren100001
Lloyd, Gareth800440
Lloyd, Josh900450
Lloyd, Steve 200011
Lucas, Mark19021700
Luck, James19018010
Lyle, Greg900450
Maggs, Ashley880000
March, Paul200020
Marsden, Rich100001
Matthews, Luke300030
McKenzie, Errol200020
Meddick, Chas32320000
Moran, Mike22004180
Murrell, Vincent23202100
Norman, Matthew100001
Norton, Harry100010
Odutula, Maddy704300
Parsons, Patrick1402570
Perera, John22001390
Perry, Daniel25032110
Peters, Joe12000120
Phibben, Chris200020
Phillips, James20200000
Pitt, Dave220000
Plummer, Adam300030
Plummer, Luke100001
Pountney, Tom17115100
Prescott, Shaun12001110
Quartley, Daniel19512200
Quick, Jer25118141
Quick, Matthew1700980
Rees, Dave18000180
Rees, Rob(back3/4)800080
ReesR, Rob2ndRow1156000
Roberts, Gus1701880
Rogers, Nick600051
Schoeman, Johan706100
Scott, Lee400040
Sealey, Trevor100001
Seward, Nick1407601
Spencer, Dean400040
Spencer, Kevin707000
Stapleton, John1506621
Stephens, Sam260101501
Stevens, Rob100001
Stone, Richard18011610
Strafford, Marcus17011240
Taylor, Gavin17002141
Thorne, Sam12000111
Tomlin, Dave20002180
Trench, Mike25129211
Tsangari (Banger), Simon20081110
Venn, Karl100010
Walsh, Mark17002150
Watts, Andy17007100
Wearne, Joe752000
Weaver, Dean26251000
Webb, Terry11001100
Welling, Antony1105150
Welling, Mike100001
Westlake, Jerry500230
Westlake, Mike900360
Wheeler, Dave31198310
Whiteside, Jake20011171
Williams, Matt301200
Winter, Brian15001500
Winter, James26615221
Woods, David871000
Wright-Hider, Chris31310000

Try Scorers (2006-2007)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Davies, Tim1404370
Edwards, Sylvan13130000
Avery, Martin10001000
Watts, Andy1000370
Wheeler, Dave960300
Lucas, Mark800800
Quartley, Daniel808000
Walsh, Mark700160
Wright-Hider, Chris770000
Gallagher, Martin624000
Luck, James605010
Gasson, Waylon660000
Appleton, Chris600600
Whiteside, Jake500050
Ferris, George500131
Tomlin, Dave500050
Pountney, Tom505000
Chinn, Nick500401
Parsons, Patrick500140
Taylor, Gavin500041
Moran, Mike500050
Fox, Sean440000
Arathoon, Craig401300
Bufton, Dave440000
Jones, Ricky440000
Holder, Neil440000
Weaver, Dean431000
Rees, Rob(back3/4)400040
Lyle, Greg400220
Phillips, James440000
Beesmore, Lee300120
Lavis, James312000
Davies, Mark312000
Welling, Antony301110
Woods, David303000
Quick, Jer302010
Lane, Chris300300
Fincken, Paul330000
Stone, Richard300210
Murrell, Vincent311100
Venn, Karl200020
Perry, Daniel200200
Lang, Richard202000
Jenkins, Craig202000
Hack, Ed220000
Goodall, Scott202000
Strafford, Marcus200110
Henderson, Ross200110
Thorne, Sam200020
Spencer, Dean200020
Henson, Julian200020
Perera, John200020
Hooper, Ben202000
Beake, Russell200020
Tsangari (Banger), Simon201100
Leadbetter, Gary220000
Jones, Dave200110
Boyes, Peter200020
Westlake, Jerry200020
Edwards, John211000
Jeffries, Mike110000
Limbrick, Paul110000
Rogers, Nick100010
Quick, Matthew100010
Gear-Evans, Tim101000
Billing, Matthew100100
Lane, Ian101000
Griffiths, Gareth110000
Chaplin, Adam100010
Coller, Jon110000
Leadbetter, Dean110000
Pitt, Dave110000
Roberts, Gus100010
Peters, Joe100010
Odutula, Maddy100100
Carroll, Dominic101000
McKenzie, Errol100010
Trench, Mike110000
Westlake, Mike100010

Point Scorers (2006-2007)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Quartley, Daniel12722105000
Griffiths, Gareth88880000
Henson, Julian76000760
Stone, Richard74006590
Davies, Tim7002015350
Edwards, Sylvan65650000
Lucas, Mark64006400
Woods, David522527000
Avery, Martin50005000
Watts, Andy500015350
Wheeler, Dave453001500
Wright-Hider, Chris35350000
Walsh, Mark35005300
Gasson, Waylon33330000
Coller, Jon32320000
Goodall, Scott312110000
Moran, Mike30000300
Gallagher, Martin301020000
Appleton, Chris30003000
Luck, James30025050
Tomlin, Dave29000290
Parsons, Patrick25005200
Taylor, Gavin25000205
Whiteside, Jake25000250
Chinn, Nick25002005
Pountney, Tom25025000
Ferris, George25005155
Weaver, Dean24159000
Rees, Rob(back3/4)20000200
Phillips, James20200000
Bufton, Dave20200000
Arathoon, Craig20051500
Jones, Ricky20200000
Holder, Neil20200000
Lyle, Greg200010100
Fox, Sean20200000
Fincken, Paul15150000
Lavis, James15510000
Murrell, Vincent1555500
Davies, Mark15510000
Welling, Antony1505550
Beesmore, Lee15005100
Quick, Jer15010050
Lane, Chris15001500
Thorne, Sam14000140
Perry, Daniel10001000
Jenkins, Craig10010000
Boyes, Peter10000100
Strafford, Marcus1000550
Spencer, Dean10000100
Edwards, John1055000
Leadbetter, Gary10100000
Jones, Dave1000550
Westlake, Jerry10000100
Venn, Karl10000100
Lang, Richard10010000
Hack, Ed10100000
Perera, John10000100
Henderson, Ross1000550
Beake, Russell10000100
Hooper, Ben10010000
Tsangari (Banger), Simon1005500
Quick, Matthew700070
Pitt, Dave550000
Trench, Mike550000
Carroll, Dominic505000
Odutula, Maddy500500
Leadbetter, Dean550000
Westlake, Mike500050
McKenzie, Errol500050
Lane, Ian505000
Jeffries, Mike550000
Billing, Matthew500500
Roberts, Gus500050
Limbrick, Paul550000
Rogers, Nick500050
Gear-Evans, Tim505000
Peters, Joe500050
Chaplin, Adam500050
Seward, Nick404000
Plummer, Luke400004
Wearne, Joe330000