Season Summary (2005-2006)

TeamPldWonLostDrawForAgstPlyrs
Total 116 84 29 3 3185 1950 138
1stXV291216159373454
2ndXV24231087626071
3rdXV30226274241874
4thXV30246086448273
OthXV33001105644

Season Honours (2005-2006)

Honour Name
Les Fynn ShieldKnight, John
HW Rudge CupTrench, Mike
Lorraine CupCole, Barrie
Club CaptainFincken, Paul
Club CapBilling, Matthew
Lucas, Mark

Team records (2005-2006)

Biggest Win Biggest Loss Most Apps Most Tries Most Points
For All Teams:
83 - 0 vs Chepstow7 - 73 vs Tetbury32 by Trench, Mike19 by Appleton, Chris247 by Quartley, Daniel
69 - 5 vs Ashley Down7 - 60 vs Westcombe Park32 by Gallagher, Martin15 by Jones, Ricky161 by Henson, Julian
81 - 19 vs Kingswood17 - 65 vs Cleve31 by Winter, James14 by Davies, Tim132 by Williams, Iestyn
For 1stXV:
53 - 13 vs Reading7 - 60 vs Westcombe Park27 by Lang, Richard11 by Fincken, Paul132 by Williams, Iestyn
42 - 15 vs Hertford5 - 46 vs North Walsham25 by Ajuwa, Dan9 by Edwards, Sylvan56 by Gasson, Waylon
29 - 11 vs Bracknell21 - 54 vs Lydney24 by Cole, Barrie8 by Lang, Richard55 by Fincken, Paul
For 2ndXV:
83 - 0 vs Chepstow17 - 65 vs Cleve22 by Trench, Mike12 by Jones, Ricky206 by Quartley, Daniel
69 - 10 vs Keynsham21 by Sealey, Trevor9 by Davies, Tim68 by Hooper, Ben
62 - 3 vs Cinderford20 by Quartley, Daniel9 by Wright-Hider, Chris67 by Jones, Ricky
For 3rdXV:
62 - 0 vs Southmead12 - 41 vs Thornbury29 by Quick, Matthew8 by Cook, Brendan84 by Stone, Richard
53 - 0 vs Tor5 - 26 vs Whitehall24 by Billing, Matthew6 by Arathoon, Craig64 by Lucas, Mark
48 - 5 vs Frampton Cotterell13 - 30 vs Weston Hornets24 by Arathoon, Craig5 by Pountney, Tom42 by Pountney, Tom
For 4thXV:
69 - 5 vs Ashley Down7 - 73 vs Tetbury26 by Henson, Julian17 by Appleton, Chris161 by Henson, Julian
81 - 19 vs Kingswood0 - 23 vs Kingswood25 by Tomlin, Dave13 by Tomlin, Dave85 by Appleton, Chris
48 - 10 vs Clifton10 - 31 vs Bristol Saracens23 by Carradine, Dave9 by Perera, John65 by Tomlin, Dave
For OthXV:
53 - 20 vs Cleve3 by Sealey, Trevor3 by Seward, Nick19 by Seward, Nick
18 - 5 vs Ashley Down3 by Lloyd, Steve 1 by Leadbetter, Dean5 by Leadbetter, Dean
39 - 31 vs Ilfracombe3 by Westlake, Jerry1 by Jones, Ricky5 by Jones, Ricky

Match Results (2005-2006)

Match Date 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV 4th XV Other Teams
2005-09-03Bracknell (H) W 19 - 12Old Patesians (A) W 18 - 15Weston Hornets (H) L 13 - 30Ashley Down (A) W 69 - 5
2005-09-10Cambridge (H) L 18 - 20Clifton (A) W 20 - 18Clifton (H) W 19 - 13Clifton (A) W 33 - 22
2005-09-17Keynsham (A) W 22 - 10Avonmouth (A) W 36 - 17
2005-09-24Havant (A) L 11 - 18Cleve (H) W 38 - 6Thornbury (A) L 12 - 41Kingswood (A) W 41 - 14
2005-10-01Lydney (H) L 21 - 54Keynsham (H) W 69 - 10Southmead (A) W 17 - 0Yatton (H) L 0 - 11
2005-10-08Hertford (H) W 42 - 15Midsomer Norton (A) W 52 - 12Whitehall (A) L 5 - 26Southmead (A) W 19 - 10
2005-10-15Bridgwater & Albion (H) W 24 - 0Frampton Cotterell (H) W 48 - 5North Bristol (H) W 7 - 5
2005-10-22Lydney (A) L 9 - 14Lydney (H) W 42 - 7North Bristol (A) D 5 - 5Cleve (H) W 20 - 10
2005-10-29North Walsham (H) W 28 - 14Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 44 - 8Old Redcliffians (A) W 19 - 11Leyhill (A) W 26 - 20
2005-11-01Clifton (A) W 13 - 8
2005-11-05Old Patesians (A) L 12 - 13Thornbury (H) W 38 - 13St Marys (H) W 21 - 7Tetbury (A) L 16 - 25
2005-11-12Reading (H) W 53 - 13Whitehall (H) W 37 - 7Bristol Saracens (H) L 10 - 31
2005-11-19Rosslyn Park (A) L 0 - 16Taunton (H) W 29 - 10Chippenham (A) L 17 - 30Barton Hill (H) W 14 - 7
2005-11-26Southend (H) D 22 - 22Old Patesians (A) W 22 - 15Bristol Saracens (H) W 40 - 12
2005-11-27Cleve (A) W 53 - 20
2005-12-03Cinderford (A) L 19 - 31Cinderford (H) W 62 - 3Southmead (H) W 62 - 0
2005-12-10Westcombe Park (H) W 34 - 24Stroud (A) W 51 - 8St Marys (A) W 38 - 17North Bristol (A) L 18 - 20
2005-12-17Bridgwater & Albion (A) L 14 - 27Cotham Park (A) W 22 - 17Kingswood (A) W 81 - 19
2005-12-26Ashley Down (A) W 18 - 5
2006-01-07Cambridge (A) L 0 - 31Cleve (A) W 32 - 5Clevedon (A) W 8 - 3Kingswood (H) L 0 - 23
2006-01-14Havant (H) W 31 - 29Taunton (A) W 40 - 7North Bristol (H) D 10 - 10Leyhill (A) W 19 - 10
2006-01-21Hertford (A) L 37 - 45Weston-Super-Mare (H) W 18 - 0Old Redcliffians (H) W 44 - 7Caldicot (H) W 33 - 7
2006-01-28Lydney (H) L 15 - 31Lydney (A) W 17 - 10Tor (A) W 53 - 0Barton Hill (A) W 20 - 12
2006-02-04Cinderford (H) L 8 - 29Avonmouth (H) L 12 - 22
2006-02-11North Walsham (A) L 5 - 46Whitehall (H) W 31 - 0Southmead (A) W 39 - 13
2006-02-18Old Patesians (H) W 25 - 16Chepstow (A) W 83 - 0Cotham Park (H) W 19 - 5Cleve (A) W 32 - 7
2006-02-25Reading (A) W 31 - 26Avonmouth (H) W 15 - 5Keynsham (A) L 18 - 33Thornbury (A) W 19 - 5
2006-03-04Rosslyn Park (H) W 24 - 22Cleve (A) W 19 - 7North Bristol (A) W 25 - 5
2006-03-11Clifton (A) W 9 - 5Clifton (H) W 48 - 10
2006-03-18Southend (A) L 28 - 45Cotham Park (H) W 47 - 17Ashley Down (A) W 68 - 41Ilfracombe (A) W 39 - 31
2006-03-25Cinderford (H) W 25 - 20Cinderford (A) W 34 - 3Weston Hornets (A) W 16 - 8Tetbury (H) L 7 - 73
2006-04-01Westcombe Park (A) L 7 - 60Stroud (H) W 48 - 23Chippenham (H) W 27 - 23Bristol Harlequins (A) W 19 - 0
2006-04-08Bridgwater & Albion (H) L 13 - 22Bridgwater & Albion (A) W 44 - 15Bristol Telephones (H) W 43 - 12
2006-04-15Bristol Saracens (A) W 24 - 22Ashley Down (H) W 41 - 24
2006-04-18Cleve (A) L 17 - 65
2006-04-22Bracknell (A) W 29 - 11Chipping Sodbury (A) W 31 - 22Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 37 - 19
2006-04-29Southmead (H) W 20 - 10

Player Appearances (2005-2006)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Ajuwa, Dan26251000
Appleton, Chris20006140
Arathoon, Craig30012441
Avery, Martin401300
Bailey, Ben100100
Barnes, Nick20182000
Beake, Russell16001240
Beesmore, Lee1405810
Billing, Matthew29042401
Billing, Steve22910201
Bowden, Louis300120
Boyes, Peter24008151
Brown, Gary400040
Brown, Sam1172110
Buchalik, Alex12102000
Buck, James1304900
Bufton, Dave23230000
Burns, Daniel400040
Carradine, Dave28004231
Carter, Nick19001450
Chaplin, Adam18000180
Chinn, Nick27012222
Clack, Michael100010
Cole, Barrie24240000
Cook, Brendan801610
Cook, James100010
Cotton, Jason20111620
Davies, Mark22317101
Davies, Steven24011490
Davies, Tim23515030
Dorrington, Darren200020
Edwards, John302001
Edwards, Sylvan21210000
Farley, Kerry20117101
Ferris, George20001721
Fidler, Tom22211000
Fincken, Paul20200000
Flanagan, Connor16002140
Fletcher, Joe705110
Fowke, Ben1879200
Fox, Sean24221100
Gallagher, Martin32248000
Gasson, Waylon21201000
Greer, Tim601230
Grieves, Ian642000
Griffiths, Llyr22202000
Gunningham, Andy14000140
Hack, Ed25169000
Haskins, Mike800080
Hawkesby, Steven21000210
Hearle, Chris19001450
Henderson, Ross1203630
Henson, Julian28002260
Hiett, Alun651000
Hooper, Ben15212100
Hughes, Tim200020
James, Garry12110001
James, Ollie110000
Jeffries, Mike22175000
Jenkins, Craig1578000
Johnstone, Paul23230000
Jones, Matt301200
Jones, Ricky1559001
Knapp, Paul300300
Knight, Simon1329002
Lane, Chris900450
Lane, Ian1037000
Lang, Richard28271000
Leadbetter, Dean25412711
Leadbetter, Gary21200001
Lee, Danny16214000
Lewis, Ryan100010
Limbrick, Paul301200
Lloyd, Darren420101
Lloyd, Gareth301110
Lloyd, Josh200101
Lloyd, Matthew19413200
Lloyd, Steve 602013
Lucas, Mark14001130
Luck, James16133000
Lyle, Greg11001100
Mansbridge, Oliver972000
McKenzie, Errol1000091
Mitchard, Scott200002
Moran, Mike22002200
Murrell, Vincent22210001
Norton, Harry1001900
Odutula, Maddy201100
Parsons, Patrick500320
Perera, John240011130
Perry, Daniel300018120
Peters, Joe14002120
Phibben, Chris15000141
Phillips, Alan16000151
Plummer, Adam100001
Plummer, Luke100001
Pountney, Tom1919900
Prescott, Shaun21004170
Quartley, Daniel25320011
Quick, Jer301151310
Quick, Matthew30002910
Rees, Dave21000201
Roberts, Gus1300760
Sealey, Trevor24021003
Seward, Nick24418002
Sheppard, Nick200110
Sheridan, Andy200020
Spencer, Kevin604002
Stapleton, John20161300
Stephens, Sam29052211
Stevens, Rob500032
Stone, Drew13001120
Stone, Richard18001260
Strafford, Marcus23051800
Taylor, Gavin17006101
Thatcher, Derrick500041
Thorne, Sam1601582
Tomlin, Dave27002250
Trench, Mike32722111
Tsangari (Banger), Simon250012130
Venn, Karl200002
Vivian, Richard201100
Walsh, Mark1901990
Watts, Andy601221
Weaver, Dean20191000
Webb, Terry14002120
Welling, Antony1402840
Welling, Greg231111001
Welling, Mike18113202
Westlake, Jerry1200093
Wheeler, Dave24715011
Whiteside, Jake23004181
Williams, Iestyn19190000
Williams, Stean100001
Winter, Brian16001420
Winter, James31919210
Woodrow, Mark413000
Wright-Hider, Chris20146000

Try Scorers (2005-2006)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Appleton, Chris19002170
Jones, Ricky15212001
Davies, Tim1429030
Wright-Hider, Chris1459000
Tomlin, Dave13000130
Perera, John1200390
Fincken, Paul11110000
Welling, Greg1108300
Pountney, Tom904500
Edwards, Sylvan990000
Seward, Nick906003
Lang, Richard981000
Lee, Danny918000
Jenkins, Craig817000
Cook, Brendan800800
Hooper, Ben806200
Tsangari (Banger), Simon800440
Westlake, Jerry800080
Arathoon, Craig700610
Quartley, Daniel704030
Fowke, Ben703400
Avery, Martin705200
Whiteside, Jake700070
Wheeler, Dave614010
Farley, Kerry604101
Moran, Mike600060
Greer, Tim601230
Leadbetter, Gary650001
Welling, Mike503101
Weaver, Dean550000
Grieves, Ian532000
Cotton, Jason500320
Brown, Sam510130
Watts, Andy500230
Leadbetter, Dean502111
Peters, Joe500320
Taylor, Gavin500230
Boyes, Peter500050
Gasson, Waylon550000
Strafford, Marcus500500
Perry, Daniel500140
Limbrick, Paul403100
Ferris, George400310
Lucas, Mark400400
Winter, James404000
Ajuwa, Dan440000
Walsh, Mark400220
Hearle, Chris400220
Bowden, Louis400130
Norton, Harry300300
Welling, Antony300300
Buck, James301200
Hack, Ed321000
Phillips, Alan300030
Quick, Jer301200
Henderson, Ross301200
Henson, Julian300030
Johnstone, Paul330000
Stone, Richard300300
Lloyd, Matthew202000
Beesmore, Lee201100
Hiett, Alun220000
James, Garry202000
Fox, Sean211000
Roberts, Gus200110
Beake, Russell200200
Chinn, Nick200200
McKenzie, Errol200020
Lyle, Greg200020
Lloyd, Steve 200011
Lane, Chris200020
Luck, James220000
Billing, Matthew100100
Prescott, Shaun100010
Vivian, Richard100100
Buchalik, Alex110000
Venn, Karl100001
Davies, Mark101000
Mansbridge, Oliver110000
Hawkesby, Steven100010
Stapleton, John100100
Bufton, Dave110000
Gallagher, Martin101000
Knight, Simon101000
Fidler, Tom110000
Thatcher, Derrick100010
Cole, Barrie110000
Haskins, Mike100010
Billing, Steve101000
Jones, Matt100100
Sheridan, Andy100010
Davies, Steven100010
Jeffries, Mike110000
Parsons, Patrick100010
Murrell, Vincent110000
Brown, Gary100010
Flanagan, Connor100010
Edwards, John101000
Griffiths, Llyr101000
Carter, Nick100100
Chaplin, Adam100010
Williams, Iestyn110000

Point Scorers (2005-2006)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Quartley, Daniel247132060253
Henson, Julian1610001610
Williams, Iestyn1321320000
Stone, Richard1010084170
Appleton, Chris950010850
Jones, Ricky821067005
Hooper, Ben780681000
Wright-Hider, Chris702545000
Davies, Tim7010450150
Seward, Nick667400019
Tomlin, Dave65000650
Lucas, Mark64006400
Pountney, Tom620204200
Perera, John600015450
Welling, Greg570401700
Gasson, Waylon56560000
Fincken, Paul55550000
Westlake, Jerry48000480
Ferris, George46004150
Edwards, Sylvan45450000
Lang, Richard45405000
Lee, Danny45540000
Taylor, Gavin430010330
Cook, Brendan40004000
Tsangari (Banger), Simon400020200
Jenkins, Craig40535000
Whiteside, Jake35000350
Fowke, Ben350152000
Avery, Martin350251000
Arathoon, Craig35003050
Moran, Mike32000320
Wheeler, Dave30520050
Farley, Kerry30020505
Leadbetter, Gary30250005
Greer, Tim300510150
Leadbetter, Dean25010555
Cotton, Jason250015100
Weaver, Dean25250000
Brown, Sam25505150
Boyes, Peter25000250
Welling, Mike25015505
Peters, Joe250015100
Strafford, Marcus25002500
Watts, Andy250010150
Perry, Daniel25005200
Grieves, Ian251510000
Hearle, Chris200010100
Buck, James20051500
Walsh, Mark200010100
Ajuwa, Dan20200000
Limbrick, Paul20015500
Bowden, Louis20005150
Winter, James20020000
Phillips, Alan15000150
Johnstone, Paul15150000
Welling, Antony15001500
Norton, Harry15001500
Henderson, Ross15051000
Hack, Ed15105000
Quick, Jer15051000
McKenzie, Errol10000100
Roberts, Gus1000550
Lloyd, Steve 1000055
Lane, Chris10000100
Hiett, Alun10100000
Beake, Russell10001000
Lyle, Greg10000100
Luck, James10100000
Lloyd, Matthew10010000
James, Garry10010000
Chinn, Nick10001000
Beesmore, Lee1005500
Fox, Sean1055000
Gallagher, Martin505000
Jeffries, Mike550000
Mansbridge, Oliver550000
Bufton, Dave550000
Fidler, Tom550000
Parsons, Patrick500050
Billing, Steve505000
Murrell, Vincent550000
Edwards, John505000
Chaplin, Adam500050
Hawkesby, Steven500050
Vivian, Richard500500
Woodrow, Mark550000
Venn, Karl500005
Cole, Barrie550000
Stapleton, John500500
Jones, Matt500500
Prescott, Shaun500050
Brown, Gary500050
Buchalik, Alex550000
Knight, Simon505000
Haskins, Mike500050
Davies, Steven500050
Davies, Mark505000
Carter, Nick500500
Sheridan, Andy500050
Billing, Matthew500500
Flanagan, Connor500050
Griffiths, Llyr505000
Thatcher, Derrick500050
Quick, Matthew300300