Season Summary (2004-2005)

TeamPldWonLostDrawForAgstPlyrs
Total 106 61 42 3 2402 1718 144
1stXV291514061156152
2ndXV27188173930167
3rdXV28199068840776
4thXV1999134239980
OthXV3021225050

Season Honours (2004-2005)

Honour Name
Les Fynn ShieldAppleton, Jim
HW Rudge CupLeadbetter, Dean
A Payne TrophyWheeler, Dave
Lorraine CupEdwards, Sylvan
Life MembershipGrant, Richard
Stevens, Rob
Club CaptainFincken, Paul
Club CapJeffries, Mike
Knight, Simon
Luck, James

Team records (2004-2005)

Biggest Win Biggest Loss Most Apps Most Tries Most Points
For All Teams:
108 - 0 vs Stroud5 - 56 vs Ashley Down33 by Chinn, Nick23 by Davies, Tim154 by Gasson, Waylon
76 - 0 vs North Bristol3 - 44 vs St Bernadettes32 by Lloyd, Gareth18 by Edwards, Sylvan138 by Quartley, Daniel
71 - 10 vs Stroud0 - 40 vs North Bristol31 by Winter, James13 by Jones, Ricky117 by Davies, Tim
For 1stXV:
32 - 0 vs Haywards Heath7 - 46 vs Barking28 by Weaver, Dean18 by Edwards, Sylvan154 by Gasson, Waylon
34 - 3 vs Redruth10 - 46 vs Lydney27 by Fincken, Paul6 by Weaver, Dean90 by Edwards, Sylvan
43 - 17 vs Southend8 - 37 vs Havant27 by Bufton, Dave6 by Gasson, Waylon61 by Gray, Danny
For 2ndXV:
108 - 0 vs Stroud0 - 40 vs North Bristol21 by Wheeler, Dave19 by Davies, Tim122 by Quartley, Daniel
71 - 10 vs Stroud10 - 21 vs Cheltenham North20 by Leadbetter, Dean7 by Snow, Dan95 by Davies, Tim
67 - 7 vs Weston-Super-Mare25 - 36 vs North Bristol20 by Trench, Mike7 by Lloyd, Matthew84 by Snow, Dan
For 3rdXV:
56 - 0 vs Ashley Down0 - 32 vs Clifton24 by Billing, Matthew10 by Avery, Martin82 by Stone, Richard
60 - 7 vs Ashley Down15 - 38 vs Clifton22 by Chinn, Nick6 by Billing, Matthew65 by Quick, Matthew
39 - 7 vs Thornbury15 - 35 vs Chippenham21 by Quick, Matthew5 by Boyes, Peter50 by Avery, Martin
For 4thXV:
76 - 0 vs North Bristol5 - 56 vs Ashley Down15 by Cook, James4 by Moran, Mike31 by Moran, Mike
19 - 0 vs Aretians3 - 44 vs St Bernadettes14 by Rees, Dave4 by Perera, John24 by Lewis, Ryan
32 - 18 vs Bristol Harlequins0 - 34 vs Cleve13 by Lewis, Ryan4 by Norton, Harry20 by Perera, John
For OthXV:
0 - 0 vs Pill Harriers5 - 19 vs Old Tottonians3 by Lloyd, Gareth2 by Jones, Ricky10 by Quartley, Daniel
5 - 19 vs Old Tottonians17 - 31 vs Ashley Down3 by Parsons, Patrick1 by Weaver, Dean10 by Jones, Ricky
17 - 31 vs Ashley Down3 by Quartley, Daniel1 by Chinn, Nick (Jr)5 by Excell, Tom

Match Results (2004-2005)

Match Date 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV 4th XV Other Teams
2004-08-21Pill Harriers (H) D 0 - 0
2004-08-22Old Tottonians (H) L 5 - 19
2004-09-04Old Patesians (A) W 29 - 6North Bristol (A) L 0 - 40St Bernadettes (A) W 39 - 15St Bernadettes (H) L 3 - 44
2004-09-11Hertford (H) W 29 - 5Trowbridge (H) L 6 - 16Barton Hill (A) L 13 - 18
2004-09-18Tabard (A) L 19 - 21Old Redcliffians (A) L 18 - 24
2004-09-25Southend (A) W 43 - 17Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 16 - 8Old Redcliffians (H) L 12 - 27Weston-Super-Mare (H) L 19 - 37
2004-10-02Lydney (H) L 12 - 14Weston Hornets (A) W 10 - 3Cleve (H) L 0 - 34
2004-10-09Westcombe Park (H) W 25 - 17Cleve (A) D 10 - 10Clevedon (A) L 13 - 18
2004-10-16Southmead (A) W 36 - 5Old Centralians (A) L 14 - 15Leyhill (A) L 5 - 10
2004-10-23Havant (A) L 10 - 17Keynsham (H) W 36 - 19North Bristol (H) W 18 - 3
2004-10-30Redruth (H) W 23 - 12Bristol Harlequins (H) W 32 - 18
2004-11-06North Walsham (A) L 12 - 32Cheltenham North (A) L 10 - 21Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 34 - 14Southmead (A) W 7 - 6
2004-11-13Reading (H) W 39 - 17Walcot (A) W 44 - 8Chippenham (A) L 15 - 35North Bristol (H) W 76 - 0
2004-11-20Barking (A) L 7 - 46Clifton (A) W 15 - 10Clifton (H) L 0 - 32
2004-11-27Tabard (A) L 23 - 26Ashley Down (H) W 59 - 0Ashley Down (A) W 56 - 0
2004-12-04Weston-Super-Mare (H) W 19 - 13St Marys (H) W 24 - 0Yatton (A) W 17 - 12
2004-12-11Haywards Heath (A) W 32 - 0Yatton (A) W 26 - 0Thornbury (A) W 23 - 6Thornbury (H) L 14 - 18
2004-12-18Lydney (H) W 21 - 10Clifton (H) W 25 - 14Clifton (A) L 15 - 38Barton Hill (A) W 13 - 12
2004-12-26Ashley Down (H) L 17 - 31
2005-01-08Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 23 - 3Stroud (A) W 71 - 10Chippenham (H) W 16 - 15Aretians (A) W 19 - 0
2005-01-15Tabard (H) W 31 - 8St Marys (A) L 0 - 5Thornbury (A) W 28 - 24
2005-01-16Gloucester Old Boys (A) W 28 - 12
2005-01-22Barking (H) L 0 - 5Cinderford (H) W 12 - 7Whitehall (H) W 17 - 7
2005-01-29Reading (A) L 18 - 33Keynsham (A) W 23 - 3North Bristol (A) L 13 - 31
2005-02-05North Walsham (H) L 3 - 15Cleve (H) W 9 - 6Clevedon (H) W 24 - 19
2005-02-12Lydney (A) L 17 - 21Avonmouth (H) W 13 - 10Ashley Down (H) W 60 - 7Kingswood (H) W 12 - 7
2005-02-19Redruth (A) W 34 - 3Lydney (A) W 21 - 0Yatton (H) W 36 - 8Cleve (A) L 8 - 22
2005-02-26Havant (H) L 8 - 37Stroud (H) W 108 - 0Old Redcliffians (A) W 32 - 5Bristol Telephones (H) D 19 - 19
2005-03-05Bristol Harlequins (A) L 15 - 20Yatton (H) W 28 - 16
2005-03-12Southend (H) W 24 - 19Berry Hill (H) W 57 - 7Barton Hill (H) W 46 - 19
2005-03-19Hertford (A) L 13 - 37North Bristol (H) L 25 - 36St Bernadettes (H) W 24 - 7
2005-03-26Westcombe Park (A) L 12 - 40Ashley Down (H) L 5 - 56
2005-04-02Old Patesians (H) W 33 - 13Berry Hill (A) L 10 - 16Gordano (H) W 37 - 17
2005-04-09Lydney (A) L 10 - 46Weston-Super-Mare (H) W 67 - 7Thornbury (H) W 39 - 7
2005-04-16Bristol Harlequins (H) L 3 - 7Frampton Cotterell (A) W 31 - 19BAC (A) L 19 - 40
2005-04-23Haywards Heath (H) L 26 - 30Cinderford (A) W 10 - 7St Marys (A) W 27 - 17

Player Appearances (2004-2005)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Attwood, Dave20180000
Attwood, Matt101000
Austin, Dan100100
Avery, Martin12001110
Baker, Lewis1508700
Beake, Martin100100
Beake, Russell1800990
Beesmore, Lee1102900
Berry, Tim100010
Billing, Matthew29122402
Billing, Steve301512201
Booth, Mark200110
Bowden, Louis200110
Boyes, Peter24001662
Bufton, Dave28270001
Burrows, Ashley300000
Chamberlain, Luke824011
Chandler, Elliot500000
Chaplin, Adam1000111
Chilcott, Chris300201
Chilcott, Simon200000
Chinn, Chris800341
Chinn, Nick33142242
Chinn, Nick (Jr)800251
Cone, Charlie200110
Connolly, Sam700160
Cook, Brendan1203810
Cook, James19004150
Cotton, Jason1016300
Cue, Alex800000
Cummins, Cameron903420
Davies, Mark512200
Davies, Steven26012662
Davies, Tim27717021
Dickenson, Phil200000
Doody, James300000
Edwards, Sylvan27260001
Evans, Owen770000
Excell, Tom100001
Farley, Kerry22517000
Farr, Dan400000
Ferris, Alan200110
Ferris, George28061141
Fincken, Paul29270011
Flanagan, Connor201010
Fletcher, Joe22715000
Fox, Sean321000
Gasson, Waylon25240001
Geater, Rob201001
Gervais, Sam700000
Gray, Danny761000
Griffiths, Mike10100000
Gunningham, Andy400040
Hack, Ed24204000
Hanson, ?704300
Haskins, Mike1202820
Hawkes, Martin100000
Hawkesby, Steven14012110
Hearle, Chris20001811
Henderson, Ross240111210
Henson, Julian401030
Hobson, Jason330000
Hughes, Tim400040
Irish, Mark110000
James, Derek100010
James, Garry27319131
Jeffries, Mike30263001
Jenkins, Craig22192001
Johnstone, Paul24230001
Joines, Will402110
Jones, Dave800000
Jones, Ricky32224002
Kenyon, Colin100010
Kerakyu, John700000
Knight, John100001
Knight, Simon20181001
Lane, Chris20008120
Lane, Ian19181000
Leadbetter, Dean27420102
Leadbetter, Gary101000
Lewis, Ryan13000130
Lloyd, Darren630012
Lloyd, Gareth40519413
Lloyd, Josh200000
Lloyd, Matthew16412000
Lloyd, Steve 1007111
Lucas, Mark1138000
Luck, James25250000
Lyle, Andy303000
Lyle, Greg202000
Lyle, Stewart200011
Mason, Matt100100
Mathias, James220000
McKenzie, Errol800080
Moore, Steve700000
Moran, Mike240013110
Morgan, Rhys100000
Murgatroyd, Paul300120
Murrell, Vincent19180001
Norton, Harry260312101
Park, Matt100001
Parsons, Patrick28610453
Peach, ?100010
Perera, John27001890
Perry, Daniel23018110
Peters, Joe100010
Phibben, Chris900450
Phillips, Alan700160
Plummer, Adam700000
Poole, Chris220000
Prescott, Shaun20007121
Quartley, Daniel37918003
Quick, Jer2609980
Quick, Matthew25012121
Rees, Dave21006141
Roberts, Gus1300850
Rogers, Nick500000
Ruddock, Dan714200
Sealey, Trevor25618001
Seward, Nick21201000
Sheppard, M100000
Sheppard, Nick300300
Skuse, Craig200011
Skuse, Wayne100010
Sloman, Aidan400000
Smythe, Max200110
Snow, Dan29717001
Spencer, Dean200020
Stapleton, John24213720
Stephens, Sam800000
Stevens, Rob1200741
Stone, Drew1300850
Stone, Richard24041730
Strafford, Marcus1500780
Taylor, Gavin200011
Thatcher, Derrick400040
Thomas, Neil23319000
Thompson, Wayne10100000
Thorne, Sam15014001
Tomlin, Paul100100
Trench, Mike27220320
Tsangari (Banger), Simon1600960
Turner, Scott400000
Venn, Karl101000
Vivian, Richard22220000
Walsh, Mark23031730
Wareham, Rob1604660
Watkins, Simon301110
Watts, Andy200110
Weaver, Dean29280001
Webb, James200110
Webb, Terry500230
Welling, Antony100010
Welling, Mike301101
Westlake, Jerry11011000
Wheeler, Dave36321211
Whiteside, Jake350111321
Williams, Lee100100
Williams, Stean200110
Winter, Brian16001510
Winter, James31264001
Winter, Phil1000820
Woodrow, Mark403100
Woodward, Joe321000

Try Scorers (2004-2005)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Davies, Tim23119021
Edwards, Sylvan18180000
Jones, Ricky1665002
Avery, Martin10001000
Lloyd, Gareth1005200
Snow, Dan907000
James, Garry915030
Perera, John900540
Moran, Mike800440
Ferris, George804300
Lloyd, Matthew707000
Weaver, Dean760001
Fincken, Paul750011
Billing, Matthew600600
Joines, Will602220
Henderson, Ross604200
Gasson, Waylon660000
Bufton, Dave660000
Stone, Richard601410
Whiteside, Jake603200
Norton, Harry600240
Thomas, Neil514000
Griffiths, Mike550000
Chinn, Nick500500
Ruddock, Dan503200
Boyes, Peter500500
Quick, Matthew500410
Quick, Jer500230
Cook, James500230
Stapleton, John412100
Thorne, Sam404000
Beake, Russell400130
Cook, Brendan401300
Parsons, Patrick402200
Tsangari (Banger), Simon400310
Quartley, Daniel403000
Walsh, Mark400400
Williams, Stean300030
Davies, Steven301110
Luck, James330000
Leadbetter, Dean303000
Seward, Nick321000
Farley, Kerry303000
Baker, Lewis301200
Wheeler, Dave302000
Chamberlain, Luke303000
Gray, Danny312000
Roberts, Gus200200
Webb, James200200
Beesmore, Lee200200
Chinn, Nick (Jr)200011
Evans, Owen220000
Cotton, Jason200200
Lane, Chris200110
Strafford, Marcus200110
Hack, Ed202000
Haskins, Mike100100
Vivian, Richard110000
Jones, Dave100000
Jeffries, Mike110000
Prescott, Shaun100010
Woodrow, Mark101000
Trench, Mike101000
Excell, Tom100001
Chaplin, Adam100010
Lloyd, Darren110000
Billing, Steve110000
Fletcher, Joe101000
Poole, Chris110000
Smythe, Max100100
Hearle, Chris100100
Lucas, Mark101000
Skuse, Craig100010
Lane, Ian101000
Hanson, ?100100
Turner, Scott100000
Knight, Simon110000
Connolly, Sam100010
Attwood, Dave100000
Hughes, Tim100010
Woodward, Joe110000

Point Scorers (2004-2005)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Quartley, Daniel16561220010
Gasson, Waylon1541540000
Davies, Tim1175950125
Stone, Richard10901582120
Snow, Dan105584000
Edwards, Sylvan90900000
Gray, Danny856124000
Jones, Ricky8030250010
Quick, Matthew70006550
Ferris, George560202830
Moran, Mike530022310
Avery, Martin50005000
Lloyd, Gareth500251000
Perera, John450025200
James, Garry455250150
Weaver, Dean42370005
Lloyd, Matthew35035000
Fincken, Paul35250055
Billing, Matthew32003200
Norton, Harry300010200
Bufton, Dave30300000
Henderson, Ross300201000
Whiteside, Jake300151000
Joines, Will3001010100
Thomas, Neil25520000
Chinn, Nick25002500
Griffiths, Mike25250000
Boyes, Peter25002500
Ruddock, Dan250151000
Cook, James250010150
Quick, Jer250010150
Lewis, Ryan24000240
Beake, Russell20005150
Walsh, Mark20002000
Stapleton, John20510500
Cook, Brendan20051500
Tsangari (Banger), Simon20001550
Thorne, Sam20020000
Parsons, Patrick200101000
Seward, Nick18135000
Davies, Steven1505550
Chamberlain, Luke15015000
Williams, Stean15000150
Luck, James15150000
Wheeler, Dave15010000
Leadbetter, Dean15015000
Baker, Lewis15051000
Farley, Kerry15015000
Henson, Julian11000110
Lucas, Mark11011000
Strafford, Marcus1000550
Hack, Ed10010000
Roberts, Gus10001000
Beesmore, Lee10001000
Cotton, Jason10001000
Evans, Owen10100000
Webb, James10001000
Chinn, Nick (Jr)1000055
Lane, Chris1000550
Hughes, Tim900090
Fletcher, Joe505000
Woodward, Joe550000
Trench, Mike505000
Knight, Simon550000
Poole, Chris550000
Smythe, Max500500
Turner, Scott500000
Haskins, Mike500500
Connolly, Sam500050
Vivian, Richard550000
Woodrow, Mark505000
Excell, Tom500005
Prescott, Shaun500050
Lane, Ian505000
Lloyd, Darren550000
Jeffries, Mike550000
Jones, Dave500000
Chaplin, Adam500050
Hearle, Chris500500
Billing, Steve550000
Skuse, Craig500050
Hanson, ?500500
Attwood, Dave500000