Season Summary (2003-2004)

TeamPldWonLostDrawForAgstPlyrs
Total 119 69 47 3 2897 2164 142
1stXV341419156674040
2ndXV311712281359672
3rdXV26206076136087
4thXV261610069442983
OthXV2200633926

Season Honours (2003-2004)

Honour Name
Les Fynn ShieldLewis, Colin
HW Rudge CupPhillips, Alan
A Payne TrophyTsangari (Banger), Simon
Lorraine CupFincken, Paul
Club CaptainFincken, Paul

Team records (2003-2004)

Biggest Win Biggest Loss Most Apps Most Tries Most Points
For All Teams:
100 - 5 vs Barton Hill10 - 76 vs Westcombe Park34 by Winter, James27 by Davies, Tim226 by Gasson, Waylon
79 - 3 vs Berry Hill10 - 68 vs Lydney34 by Bufton, Dave22 by Venn, Karl187 by Quartley, Daniel
88 - 15 vs Stroud12 - 55 vs BAC33 by Quartley, Daniel19 by Watts, Andy137 by Davies, Tim
For 1stXV:
32 - 5 vs Gloucester Spartans10 - 76 vs Westcombe Park32 by Fincken, Paul13 by Edwards, Sylvan226 by Gasson, Waylon
25 - 3 vs Stroud6 - 36 vs Launceston32 by Poole, Chris9 by Jenkins, Craig65 by Edwards, Sylvan
26 - 8 vs Weston-Super-Mare3 - 29 vs Launceston32 by Bufton, Dave6 by Fincken, Paul45 by Jenkins, Craig
For 2ndXV:
100 - 5 vs Barton Hill10 - 68 vs Lydney24 by Davies, Tim24 by Davies, Tim167 by Quartley, Daniel
79 - 3 vs Berry Hill6 - 40 vs Cinderford23 by Quartley, Daniel12 by Watts, Andy122 by Davies, Tim
88 - 15 vs Stroud10 - 36 vs North Bristol22 by Leadbetter, Dean7 by Strafford, Marcus68 by Lucas, Mark
For 3rdXV:
76 - 7 vs Southgate22 - 47 vs Clifton23 by Arathoon, Craig10 by Venn, Karl91 by Stone, Richard
68 - 0 vs BAC0 - 18 vs Yatton21 by Billing, Matthew8 by Stone, Richard50 by Venn, Karl
66 - 5 vs Old Bristolians12 - 27 vs Avonmouth19 by Stone, Richard6 by Arathoon, Craig32 by Watts, Andy
For 4thXV:
60 - 0 vs Leyhill12 - 55 vs BAC23 by Wheeler, Dave10 by Giraud, Dominic72 by Wheeler, Dave
67 - 7 vs BAC5 - 46 vs Ashley Down22 by Phillips, Alan8 by Venn, Karl50 by Giraud, Dominic
64 - 5 vs Old Redcliffians7 - 41 vs Winscombe19 by Perry, Daniel6 by McKenzie, Errol40 by Venn, Karl
For OthXV:
42 - 22 vs Ashley Down2 by Quartley, Daniel5 by Jones, Ricky25 by Jones, Ricky
21 - 17 vs Southmead2 by Boyes, Peter2 by Quartley, Daniel20 by Quartley, Daniel

Match Results (2003-2004)

Match Date 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV 4th XV Other Teams
2003-08-30Brixham (A) L 17 - 26Avonmouth (A) L 17 - 27Avonmouth (H) L 12 - 27
2003-09-06Westcombe Park (A) W 21 - 8Lydney (A) L 10 - 68Leyhill (A) W 60 - 0
2003-09-13Redruth (A) L 20 - 32Cleve (H) W 23 - 10Chew Valley (H) W 43 - 10Old Redcliffians (A) L 13 - 29
2003-09-20Sutton and Epsom (A) W 38 - 30Southmead (A) W 17 - 14Old Bristolians (H) W 11 - 10
2003-09-27Westcombe Park (A) D 18 - 18Barton Hill (H) W 100 - 5St Bernadettes (A) W 18 - 13North Bristol (A) W 36 - 19
2003-10-04Otley (H) L 3 - 10Southmead (A) W 26 - 14
2003-10-11Basingstoke (A) L 5 - 26Stroud (H) W 88 - 15Ashley Down (H) W 40 - 28Nailsea/Backwell (H) W 36 - 0
2003-10-18Launceston (H) W 20 - 5Yatton (A) L 0 - 18Ashley Down (A) L 5 - 46
2003-10-25Barking (A) L 18 - 25Berry Hill (H) W 79 - 3Weston Hornets (A) L 25 - 30Bristol Harlequins (A) L 11 - 12
2003-11-01Southend (A) L 25 - 44Lydney (H) L 17 - 29Tor (A) W 27 - 12Weston-Super-Mare (H) W 25 - 5
2003-11-08Old Colefians (A) L 13 - 19Keynsham (A) W 35 - 10St Marys (A) L 3 - 20
2003-11-15Tabard (A) W 34 - 30Clifton (H) W 35 - 30Ashley Down (H) W 20 - 5Coombe Down (A) W 36 - 14
2003-11-22Weston-Super-Mare (H) W 26 - 8Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 29 - 5
2003-11-29Blackheath (A) L 10 - 25Clifton (H) L 15 - 22Clifton (A) L 22 - 47Clifton (H) L 19 - 21
2003-12-06Haywards Heath (H) L 3 - 21Cardiff Saracens (H) W 43 - 5Old Redcliffians (A) W 31 - 5
2003-12-13North Walsham (A) L 0 - 15Yatton (H) L 0 - 19Ashley Down (A) W 29 - 7North Bristol (H) W 13 - 8
2003-12-20Old Patesians (H) L 8 - 12Old Patesians (A) W 11 - 5Kingswood (A) W 25 - 0
2003-12-21Stroud (H) W 25 - 3
2003-12-26Ashley Down (A) W 42 - 22
2004-01-03Haywards Heath (A) L 10 - 21Avonmouth (H) W 19 - 5Avonmouth (A) W 10 - 5
2004-01-10Blackheath (H) L 17 - 22Stroud (A) L 10 - 26Oldfield (A) W 26 - 17Bristol Harlequins (H) W 27 - 13
2004-01-17Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 16 - 15Weston-Super-Mare (H) W 28 - 14Clifton Rats (A) L 21 - 24Cleve (H) W 24 - 5
2004-01-24Tabard (H) W 21 - 13Berry Hill (A) W 29 - 11BAC (A) W 68 - 0Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 25 - 8
2004-01-25Gloucester Spartans (A) W 32 - 5
2004-01-31Old Colefians (A) W 20 - 17Keynsham (H) D 10 - 10Keynsham (H) W 20 - 5Winscombe (A) L 7 - 41
2004-02-07Southend (H) W 8 - 5Cinderford (A) L 6 - 40St Bernadettes (H) W 17 - 13BAC (A) L 12 - 55
2004-02-14Barking (H) L 24 - 27Old Bristolians (A) W 66 - 5Old Redcliffians (A) W 53 - 17
2004-02-21Launceston (H) L 6 - 36Tor (H) W 23 - 5
2004-02-28Launceston (A) L 3 - 29Launceston (A) L 18 - 24Ashley Down (H) W 60 - 5Southmead (H) L 14 - 31
2004-03-06Berry Hill (H) W 13 - 8North Bristol (A) L 10 - 36Thornbury (A) W 43 - 17
2004-03-13Basingstoke (H) W 21 - 20Clifton (A) W 27 - 24Clifton (H) L 9 - 12Clifton (A) L 17 - 28
2004-03-16Coney Hill (A) W 31 - 26
2004-03-20Westcombe Park (A) L 10 - 76Nailsea/Backwell (A) W 28 - 14Southmead (H) W 22 - 14BAC (A) L 10 - 21
2004-03-27North Bristol (H) W 21 - 17Bishopston (A) W 39 - 22Old Redcliffians (H) W 27 - 7
2004-04-03Redruth (H) W 15 - 13Cardiff Saracens (A) L 14 - 26Old Redcliffians (A) W 64 - 5
2004-04-10Old Patesians (A) L 22 - 35Old Patesians (H) D 17 - 17Southgate (H) W 76 - 7
2004-04-17North Walsham (H) L 13 - 20Cinderford (H) L 22 - 25BAC (H) W 67 - 7
2004-04-24Weston-Super-Mare (A) L 15 - 35Frampton Cotterell (H) W 22 - 0
2004-05-22Southmead (A) W 21 - 17

Player Appearances (2003-2004)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Alderwick, Steve1100290
Appleton, Chris400040
Arathoon, Craig27032301
Austin, Dan300030
Avery, Martin101000
Barry, Rob1400491
Batting, Andy200110
Bayley, David1519500
Beake, Martin700340
Beake, Russell13000130
Beesmore, Lee1709800
Beet, Paul2188320
Berry, Tim100010
Billing, Leon100100
Billing, Matthew27032121
Billing, Steve30321411
Bishop, Simon400220
Booth, Mark700160
Bowden, Louis17031310
Boyes, Peter270212112
Bryan, Aaron100010
Bufton, Dave34322000
Burns, Daniel601320
Cains, Steve100010
Cantle, Nick1302650
Carpenter, Iain200020
Carter, Nick1505820
Chinn, Nick22011191
Coleske, Neville12010110
Cone, Charlie1503750
Cook, Brendan1506810
Cotton, Jason23230000
Curtis, Ryan100100
Davies, Mark28217000
Davies, Steven27019620
Davies, Tim29424100
Edwards, Sylvan32320000
Eldridge, ?100100
Evans, Rich200110
Excell, Tom1206330
Farley, Kerry23914000
Ferris, Alan700070
Ferris, George24006180
Fincken, Paul33321000
Flanagan, Connor221111000
Fletcher, Joe25817000
Ford, Paul402200
Ford, Ryan200200
Garnham, Nick505000
Gasson, Dean800080
Gasson, Waylon30300000
Giraud, Dominic1201290
Goddard, Simeon302100
Graham, Simon100010
Gunningham, Andy10000100
Gunningham, Derek100100
Haskins, Mike20001361
Hawkesby, Steven900090
Hearle, Chris700070
Henderson, Ross909000
Hook, Mike220000
Hudson, Ian541000
Hughes, Tim800440
James, Garry21316200
Jeffries, Mike30300000
Jenkins, Craig31283000
Johnson, Ian30300000
Jones, Ricky731111
Knight, Simon16160000
Lane, Ian29290000
Leadbetter, Dean28022510
Lewis, Ryan600240
Lloyd, Darren17510101
Lloyd, Gareth16010222
Lloyd, Josh100001
Lloyd, Matthew15011220
Lloyd, Steve 19106102
Lucas, Mark261113200
Luck, James29236000
Lyle, Greg290141500
Lyle, Stewart1104430
McKenzie, Errol20006140
Mitchard, Scott100001
Mole, Sam900270
Murrell, Vincent32311000
Norton, Harry24015630
Park, Matt100100
Parsons, Patrick26617300
Perera, John19011170
Perry, Daniel25015190
Peters, Gary300021
Peters, Joe600060
Phibben, Chris1202190
Phillips, Alan23001220
Poole, Chris32320000
Price, Ryan1408510
Quartley, Daniel33623112
Quick, Jer700070
Quick, Matthew270312120
Rees, Dave18003150
Roberts, Gus23021740
Ronaldson, ?300120
Sealey, Trevor27260001
Seward, Nick30291000
Sheppard, Nick502300
Skuse, Wayne500050
Smith, Jim100100
Spencer, Dean400220
Spencer, Kevin100001
Stapleton, John1607900
Stevens, Rob13002101
Stone, Richard23021920
Strafford, Marcus23119120
Taggard, Simon100010
Thatcher, Derrick200200
Thomas, Neil18014220
Thorne, Sam401210
Tomlin, Paul1106410
Trench, Mike300316110
Tsangari (Banger), Simon700160
Venn, Karl28641431
Wagner, Sam100010
Wallace, ?100100
Walsh, Mark14001130
Wareham, Rob100010
Watkins, Simon1509231
Watts, Andy27020511
Weaver, Dean31228100
Webb, James311100
Webb, Terry800080
Welling, Antony100001
Welling, Mike22183001
Westlake, Jerry1997201
Wheeler, Dave26003230
Whiteside, Jake100001
Williams, Lee400040
Williams, Ryan100100
Williams, Stean30280101
Winter, Brian16021220
Winter, James34267010
Winter, Phil24018600
Woodward, Joe200020

Try Scorers (2003-2004)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Davies, Tim27124200
Venn, Karl22041080
Watts, Andy19012610
Edwards, Sylvan13130000
Jenkins, Craig1293000
Weaver, Dean1236300
Stone, Richard1200840
Giraud, Dominic11001100
Ferris, George1000460
Lucas, Mark916200
Strafford, Marcus807100
Leadbetter, Dean805210
Jones, Ricky801115
Wheeler, Dave700250
Lyle, Greg703400
Thomas, Neil706010
Fincken, Paul660000
Arathoon, Craig600600
Lloyd, Matthew604110
Bowden, Louis601500
Seward, Nick642000
Lyle, Stewart601320
McKenzie, Errol600060
Walsh, Mark600420
Gasson, Waylon550000
Lloyd, Gareth501211
Cone, Charlie500410
Davies, Mark532000
Haskins, Mike500320
Excell, Tom502120
Quartley, Daniel503002
Perera, John500230
Price, Ryan402020
Parsons, Patrick404000
Perry, Daniel400040
Goddard, Simeon403100
Norton, Harry403100
Cook, Brendan400310
Bufton, Dave440000
Beet, Paul401120
Cantle, Nick300120
Gasson, Dean300030
Trench, Mike300120
Hughes, Tim300120
Appleton, Chris300030
Bayley, David300300
Chinn, Nick300120
Watkins, Simon300120
Johnson, Ian330000
Boyes, Peter300030
Farley, Kerry303000
Stevens, Rob200020
Murrell, Vincent220000
Knight, Simon220000
Garnham, Nick202000
Booth, Mark200200
Billing, Matthew200110
Winter, Phil202000
Roberts, Gus200200
Westlake, Jerry201100
Tsangari (Banger), Simon200020
Bishop, Simon100010
Lloyd, Steve 101000
Whiteside, Jake100001
Welling, Mike110000
Ford, Ryan100100
Carpenter, Iain100010
Luck, James101000
Fletcher, Joe101000
Spencer, Dean100100
Stapleton, John100100
Wareham, Rob100010
Skuse, Wayne100010
Alderwick, Steve100010
Jeffries, Mike110000
Lane, Ian110000
Williams, Stean110000
Coleske, Neville100010
Beake, Russell100010
Cotton, Jason110000
Lloyd, Darren101000
Quick, Jer100010
Carter, Nick100100
James, Garry101000
Sheppard, Nick100100
Beesmore, Lee100100
Barry, Rob100010

Point Scorers (2003-2004)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Gasson, Waylon2262260000
Quartley, Daniel18701670020
Davies, Tim13751221000
Stone, Richard1190091280
Venn, Karl11002050400
Watts, Andy970603250
Lucas, Mark975682400
Wheeler, Dave900018720
Weaver, Dean6615302100
Edwards, Sylvan65650000
Ferris, George640026380
Jenkins, Craig604515000
Giraud, Dominic55005500
Leadbetter, Dean500351050
Excell, Tom4801024140
Jones, Ricky40055525
Strafford, Marcus40035500
Thomas, Neil35030050
Lyle, Greg350152000
Seward, Nick342014000
Haskins, Mike340021130
Fincken, Paul30300000
Lloyd, Matthew30020550
Lyle, Stewart300515100
Bowden, Louis30052500
Arathoon, Craig30003000
Walsh, Mark300020100
McKenzie, Errol30000300
Hughes, Tim26005210
Cone, Charlie25002050
Davies, Mark251510000
Perera, John250010150
Lloyd, Gareth25051055
Price, Ryan220100120
Perry, Daniel20000200
Goddard, Simeon20015500
Parsons, Patrick20020000
Bufton, Dave20200000
Poole, Chris20200000
Norton, Harry20015500
Cook, Brendan20001550
Beet, Paul20055100
Trench, Mike15005100
Cantle, Nick15005100
Bayley, David15001500
Johnson, Ian15150000
Farley, Kerry15015000
Chinn, Nick15005100
Boyes, Peter15000150
Gasson, Dean15000150
Appleton, Chris15000150
Watkins, Simon15005100
Stevens, Rob15002130
Lewis, Ryan10000100
Billing, Matthew1000550
Garnham, Nick10010000
Roberts, Gus10001000
Booth, Mark10001000
Knight, Simon10100000
Winter, Phil10010000
Murrell, Vincent10100000
Westlake, Jerry1005500
Quick, Matthew10000100
Tsangari (Banger), Simon10000100
Luck, James835000
Lloyd, Steve 505000
Skuse, Wayne500050
James, Garry505000
Williams, Stean550000
Quick, Jer500050
Sheppard, Nick500500
Carpenter, Iain500050
Welling, Mike550000
Stapleton, John500500
Whiteside, Jake500005
Ford, Ryan500500
Alderwick, Steve500050
Lane, Ian550000
Fletcher, Joe505000
Beake, Russell500050
Beesmore, Lee500500
Lloyd, Darren505000
Jeffries, Mike550000
Coleske, Neville500050
Wareham, Rob500050
Cotton, Jason550000
Carter, Nick500500
Bishop, Simon500050
Barry, Rob500050
Spencer, Dean500500
Hook, Mike330000