Season Summary (2002-2003)

TeamPldWonLostDrawForAgstPlyrs
Total 87 52 33 2 1943 1546 130
1stXV28226057337348
2ndXV19135146732767
3rdXV241014047848492
4thXV1476136828873
OthXV2020577428

Season Honours (2002-2003)

Honour Name
Les Fynn ShieldTaylor, Neil
HW Rudge CupMurrell, Vincent
Lorraine CupWoodrow, Mark
Club CaptainLuck, James
Club CapPhibben, Roy
Welling, Mike

Team records (2002-2003)

Biggest Win Biggest Loss Most Apps Most Tries Most Points
For All Teams:
77 - 5 vs North Bristol5 - 43 vs Clifton31 by Watts, Andy21 by Watts, Andy228 by Woodrow, Mark
65 - 0 vs Cleve7 - 44 vs Lydney28 by Parsons, Patrick17 by Evans, Rich173 by Stone, Richard
66 - 8 vs Berry Hill3 - 40 vs Old Patesians28 by Winter, James12 by Stone, Richard105 by Watts, Andy
For 1stXV:
66 - 8 vs Berry Hill13 - 24 vs Old Patesians26 by Fincken, Paul7 by Seward, Nick219 by Woodrow, Mark
35 - 0 vs Brockworth17 - 25 vs Keynsham25 by Knight, Simon5 by Gasson, Waylon47 by Gasson, Waylon
44 - 21 vs Reading3 - 10 vs Chipping Sodbury25 by Murrell, Vincent5 by Woodrow, Mark45 by Seward, Nick
For 2ndXV:
77 - 5 vs North Bristol3 - 40 vs Old Patesians16 by Strafford, Marcus11 by Watts, Andy94 by Stone, Richard
65 - 0 vs Cleve7 - 44 vs Lydney14 by Stapleton, John6 by Lucas, Mark55 by Watts, Andy
31 - 0 vs Barton Hill15 - 47 vs Old Patesians14 by Tomlin, Paul6 by Buck, James40 by Lucas, Mark
For 3rdXV:
36 - 10 vs Southmead5 - 38 vs Old Bristolians17 by Billing, Steve5 by Skuse, Craig34 by Stone, Richard
41 - 17 vs BAC0 - 31 vs St Marys16 by Roberts, Gus4 by Leadbetter, Dean31 by Leadbetter, Dean
27 - 5 vs Clevedon19 - 44 vs Avonmouth16 by Winter, Phil4 by Evans, Rich31 by Haskins, Mike
For 4thXV:
61 - 5 vs North Bristol5 - 43 vs Clifton12 by Boyes, Peter9 by Evans, Rich51 by Evans, Rich
67 - 14 vs BAC0 - 27 vs Bristol Harlequins10 by Phibben, Chris5 by Stone, Richard35 by Stone, Richard
39 - 19 vs Avonmouth26 - 41 vs Old Redcliffians9 by Phillips, Alan4 by Tomlin, Dave22 by Tomlin, Dave
For OthXV:
22 - 25 vs Ashley Down35 - 49 vs Fleetwood2 by Woodrow, Mark3 by Watts, Andy15 by Watts, Andy
35 - 49 vs Fleetwood22 - 25 vs Ashley Down2 by Lloyd, Steve 1 by Billing, Matthew5 by Billing, Matthew

Match Results (2002-2003)

Match Date 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV 4th XV Other Teams
2002-08-31Salisbury (A) W 23 - 10
2002-09-07Reading (H) L 20 - 25Clifton (A) W 15 - 13Clifton (H) L 22 - 32Clifton (A) L 5 - 43
2002-09-14Truro (A) L 8 - 14Gordano (A) L 12 - 17
2002-09-21Clifton (H) W 16 - 13Cleve (A) W 8 - 7Old Bristolians (A) L 5 - 38
2002-09-28Cheltenham (H) W 20 - 15Lydney (A) L 7 - 44Southmead (H) W 36 - 10Avonmouth (A) W 39 - 19
2002-10-05Barnstaple (H) W 23 - 17Old Patesians (A) L 15 - 47BAC (H) W 41 - 17
2002-10-12Keynsham (A) L 17 - 25Keynsham (H) W 30 - 3Old Bristolians (A) L 42 - 46Southmead (H) W 41 - 24
2002-10-19North Bristol (A) W 77 - 5Chew Valley (A) W 2 - 0
2002-10-26Reading (H) W 44 - 21Thornbury (H) L 30 - 39Thornbury (A) W 24 - 10
2002-11-02Marlow (A) W 18 - 9Chepstow (H) W 29 - 12Chipping Sodbury (A) W 17 - 12
2002-11-09Hartpury College (A) W 16 - 13Cleve (H) W 28 - 19
2002-11-16Bridgwater & Albion (H) W 19 - 3Bristol Saracens (A) W 19 - 5Bristol Harlequins (H) L 14 - 21
2002-11-23Chinnor (A) W 8 - 7Old Patesians (H) L 3 - 40Yatton (A) L 7 - 8
2002-11-30Berry Hill (H) W 66 - 8Berry Hill (A) D 25 - 25St Marys (H) L 0 - 31
2002-12-07Cinderford (A) W 19 - 17Cinderford (H) W 6 - 5Avonmouth (H) L 19 - 44Avonmouth (H) L 17 - 21
2002-12-14Chinnor (H) W 15 - 11St Bernadettes (H) W 15 - 6Old Redcliffians (H) L 26 - 41
2002-12-21Bridgwater & Albion (A) W 15 - 13Weston-Super-Mare (H) W 30 - 9Bristol Harlequins (A) L 0 - 27
2002-12-26Ashley Down (H) L 22 - 25
2002-12-28North Bristol (H) W 61 - 5
2003-01-04Marlow (H) W 16 - 14Southmead (A) L 15 - 25BAC (H) W 67 - 14
2003-01-11Southmead (H) D 15 - 15
2003-01-18Reading (A) W 19 - 14Keynsham (A) L 13 - 25North Bristol (H) L 13 - 15
2003-01-25St Bernadettes (A) W 31 - 17
2003-02-01Barnstaple (A) W 14 - 11North Bristol (H) W 17 - 7
2003-02-02Brockworth (A) W 35 - 0
2003-02-08Cheltenham (A) L 8 - 14Barton Hill (H) W 31 - 0Kingswood (A) L 10 - 12
2003-02-15Old Patesians (A) L 13 - 24BAC (A) L 25 - 29
2003-02-22Chipping Sodbury (A) L 3 - 10
2003-03-01Truro (H) W 30 - 17Stroud (A) W 38 - 17Clevedon (H) W 27 - 5
2003-03-08Keynsham (H) W 24 - 5Yatton (H) L 10 - 12
2003-03-15Clifton (A) W 27 - 20Clifton (H) W 28 - 18Clifton (A) L 22 - 24
2003-03-22Avonmouth (A) W 33 - 19
2003-03-29Cinderford (H) W 19 - 8Cinderford (A) L 5 - 32
2003-04-05North Bristol (A) W 25 - 20Gordano (H) W 29 - 19
2003-04-12Berry Hill (A) W 18 - 15Berry Hill (A) W 17 - 5
2003-04-19Fleetwood (A) L 35 - 49
2003-04-26Cleve (H) W 65 - 0Chippenham (H) L 10 - 24

Player Appearances (2002-2003)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Appleton, Chris100100
Arathoon, Craig18010620
Avery, Martin13112000
Bailey, Ben101000
Baker, Lewis402200
Barry, Rob700430
Bayley, David100100
Beake, Martin701420
Beake, Russell900450
Beard, Jonathan100100
Beesmore, Lee700520
Biggs, Liam1000730
Billing, Matthew27011871
Billing, Steve25121750
Bowden, Louis1100740
Boyes, Peter260211121
Brown, Gary1609520
Bryan, Simon100100
Buck, James19113230
Burns, Daniel702320
Cains, Steve100100
Carpenter, Iain701600
Carter, Nick1200930
Chapman, Gareth500500
Chinn, Nick1100650
Chinn, Nick (Jr)200110
Cone, Charlie1001540
Cook, James1000550
Cotton, Jason25250000
Craven, Pat100001
Darby, Jon300201
Davies, Mark871000
Davies, Steven23161330
Davies, Tim14131000
Debbin, Richard100001
Evans, Rich21210540
Farley, Kerry25168100
Ferris, Alan600240
Ferris, George700070
Fincken, Paul28260101
Fletcher, Joe22126301
Garnham, Nick1484200
Gasson, Dean703400
Gasson, Waylon25232000
Goddard, Simeon911520
Gopie, Patrick400400
Gorey, ?101000
Grinstead, Mark100010
Haskins, Mike19041311
Hawkesby, Steven600330
Hawkins, Cain100100
Hearle, Chris800710
Henderson, Gregg100100
Henderson, Ross24212820
Holmes, Matt100100
Hughes, Tim600510
James, Derek300210
James, Garry16111211
James, Shaun201100
Jeffries, Mike25240001
Jenkins, Craig201100
Johnson, Ian16151000
Kendrick, Sam200110
Kenyon, Colin1125220
Knapp, Paul17133100
Knight, Simon25250000
Knight, Tony413000
Leadbetter, Dean20061400
Leadbetter, Gary211000
Lewis, Ryan1300940
Lloyd, Darren1474102
Lloyd, Gareth100100
Lloyd, Matthew401120
Lloyd, Steve 21513012
Lucas, Mark21117120
Luck, James330000
Lyle, Greg22031270
Lyle, Stewart100010
Marsden, Rich1248000
McKenzie, Errol1204440
Mogg, Danny100001
Murrell, Vincent27251001
Norton, Harry2006851
Park, Matt300120
Parsons, Patrick281211221
Partington, Dave981000
Phibben, Chris220012100
Phillips, Alan1100290
Poole, Chris22220000
Quartley, Daniel100100
Quick, Jer1100470
Quick, Matthew1501860
Raine, Nick100010
Rees, Dave1300391
Roberts, Gus19011620
Sealey, Trevor25231001
Searle, Chris100100
Searle, Newman100100
Seward, Nick25240001
Sheppard, Nick211000
Skuse, Craig500410
Skuse, Dave100100
Skuse, Wayne200110
Spencer, Dean100010
Stapleton, John21214221
Stone, Richard22213520
Strafford, Marcus25416410
Surman, Gareth700430
Thatcher, Derrick403010
Thorne, Sam320001
Tomlin, Dave21011280
Tomlin, Paul21414210
Venn, Karl22201100
Walsh, Mark1101730
Waltho, Aaron804400
Wareham, Rob300021
Watkins, Simon24813120
Watts, Andy311311412
Webb, Terry1101460
Welling, Greg200011
Welling, Mike25240001
Westlake, Jerry19170200
Wheeler, Dave100010
White, Dave100010
Williams, Ryan100100
Williams, Stean1291011
Winter, Brian1402840
Winter, James28185221
Winter, Phil23031640
Woodrow, Mark22181012

Try Scorers (2002-2003)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Watts, Andy21111423
Evans, Rich1704490
Stone, Richard1205250
Seward, Nick870001
Cone, Charlie700340
Lucas, Mark716000
James, Garry750200
Parsons, Patrick614010
Woodrow, Mark651000
Venn, Karl640200
Buck, James606000
Davies, Tim633000
Leadbetter, Dean602400
Tomlin, Dave600240
Billing, Matthew500131
Williams, Stean521020
Skuse, Craig500500
Goddard, Simeon500230
Gasson, Waylon550000
Lloyd, Darren523000
Garnham, Nick422000
Johnson, Ian431000
Stapleton, John411020
Welling, Mike330000
Chapman, Gareth300300
Avery, Martin303000
Norton, Harry300120
Partington, Dave321000
Boyes, Peter300300
Beesmore, Lee300300
Brown, Gary301110
Watkins, Simon301110
Lyle, Greg300210
Carpenter, Iain300300
Lloyd, Steve 303000
Chinn, Nick (Jr)200020
Cook, James200020
Fletcher, Joe210100
Lloyd, Matthew200200
Quick, Jer200020
Ferris, George200020
Murrell, Vincent211000
Bowden, Louis200110
Roberts, Gus200200
Fincken, Paul220000
Arathoon, Craig200200
Cotton, Jason220000
Winter, Phil200020
Bayley, David100100
Ferris, Alan100010
Knight, Simon110000
Tomlin, Paul110000
Farley, Kerry101000
Hughes, Tim100100
Marsden, Rich101000
Strafford, Marcus101000
Biggs, Liam100010
Haskins, Mike100100
Winter, James100010
Billing, Steve100100
Searle, Newman100100
Holmes, Matt100100
Jeffries, Mike110000
Webb, Terry100010
Davies, Mark101000
Henderson, Gregg100100
Phibben, Chris100100
Westlake, Jerry110000
Leadbetter, Gary101000
Jenkins, Craig100100
McKenzie, Errol100010
Poole, Chris110000
Hawkesby, Steven100010
Burns, Daniel100100
Gasson, Dean100100

Point Scorers (2002-2003)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Woodrow, Mark2282199000
Stone, Richard173109434350
Watts, Andy105555201015
Evans, Rich9102020510
Lucas, Mark56840800
Seward, Nick50450005
Gasson, Waylon47470000
Leadbetter, Dean410103100
Buck, James41033260
Tomlin, Dave400018220
James, Garry372501020
Cone, Charlie350015200
Lloyd, Darren321022000
Haskins, Mike31003100
Venn, Karl302001000
Parsons, Patrick30520050
Davies, Tim301515000
Goddard, Simeon270012150
Williams, Stean271070100
Billing, Matthew25005155
Brown, Gary25011950
Skuse, Craig25002500
Stapleton, John22550120
Garnham, Nick201010000
Johnson, Ian20155000
Lewis, Ryan16001240
Carpenter, Iain15001500
Welling, Mike15150000
Chapman, Gareth15001500
Avery, Martin15015000
Beesmore, Lee15001500
Norton, Harry15005100
Partington, Dave15105000
Boyes, Peter15001500
Lyle, Greg15001050
Lloyd, Steve 15015000
Watkins, Simon1505550
Ferris, George12000120
Poole, Chris11110000
Cook, James10000100
Winter, Phil10000100
Murrell, Vincent1055000
Lloyd, Matthew10001000
Chinn, Nick (Jr)10000100
Fletcher, Joe1050500
Roberts, Gus10001000
Quick, Jer10000100
Fincken, Paul10100000
Cotton, Jason10100000
Bowden, Louis1000550
Arathoon, Craig10001000
Biggs, Liam900090
Westlake, Jerry850300
Knight, Simon770000
Hughes, Tim700700
Quick, Matthew700250
Hawkesby, Steven700070
Strafford, Marcus505000
Billing, Steve500500
Marsden, Rich505000
Burns, Daniel500500
Bayley, David500500
Winter, James500050
Searle, Newman500500
Webb, Terry500050
Gasson, Dean500500
Tomlin, Paul550000
Jeffries, Mike550000
Henderson, Gregg500500
Holmes, Matt500500
Davies, Mark505000
Phibben, Chris500500
Farley, Kerry505000
McKenzie, Errol500050
Leadbetter, Gary505000
Jenkins, Craig500500
Ferris, Alan500050
Chinn, Nick200020