Season Summary (2001-2002)

TeamPldWonLostDrawForAgstPlyrs
Total 108 87 21 0 3434 1505 108
1stXV312011059748939
2ndXV323020109934767
3rdXV272340102237975
4thXV16124067526160
OthXV2200412943

Season Honours (2001-2002)

Honour Name
Les Fynn ShieldPlummer, Andy
HW Rudge CupFarley, Kerry
Lorraine CupWilliams, Stean
Life MembershipLloyd, Steve
Webb, Terry
Club CaptainWestlake, Jerry
Club CapAppleton, Ian
Stapleton, John
Winter, James

Team records (2001-2002)

Biggest Win Biggest Loss Most Apps Most Tries Most Points
For All Teams:
90 - 0 vs Weston Hornets19 - 59 vs Keynsham36 by Farley, Kerry28 by Avery, Martin348 by Stone, Richard
95 - 7 vs Old Redcliffians13 - 42 vs Lydney35 by Luck, James24 by Parsons, Patrick265 by Hughes, Tim
78 - 5 vs Kingswood14 - 41 vs Reading34 by Murrell, Vincent23 by Watts, Andy168 by Woodrow, Mark
For 1stXV:
33 - 3 vs Maidenhead13 - 42 vs Lydney31 by Murrell, Vincent7 by Williams, Stean157 by Woodrow, Mark
39 - 9 vs Barton Hill13 - 29 vs Basingstoke29 by Welling, Mike5 by Venn, Karl35 by Williams, Stean
45 - 19 vs Gloucester Spartans14 - 28 vs Cleve27 by Mitchard, Scott4 by Seward, Nick25 by Venn, Karl
For 2ndXV:
69 - 7 vs BAC14 - 41 vs Reading29 by Stone, Richard24 by Avery, Martin332 by Stone, Richard
62 - 3 vs Southmead21 - 35 vs Bristol Harlequins29 by Kenyon, Colin21 by Watts, Andy120 by Avery, Martin
66 - 8 vs Barton Hill29 by Watts, Andy16 by Parsons, Patrick107 by Watts, Andy
For 3rdXV:
90 - 0 vs Weston Hornets19 - 59 vs Keynsham24 by Hughes, Tim13 by Cone, Charlie258 by Hughes, Tim
95 - 7 vs Old Redcliffians8 - 31 vs Southmead23 by Carpenter, Iain12 by Hughes, Tim65 by Cone, Charlie
74 - 10 vs North Bristol14 - 19 vs Weston-Super-Mare19 by Winter, Brian11 by Stapleton, John55 by Stapleton, John
For 4thXV:
78 - 5 vs Kingswood30 - 55 vs Nailsea/Backwell14 by Henson, Julian6 by Lyle, Greg47 by Henson, Julian
85 - 12 vs Bristol Saracens7 - 31 vs Keynsham12 by Boyes, Peter5 by Henson, Julian30 by Lyle, Greg
72 - 0 vs Barton Hill20 - 35 vs Bristol Harlequins11 by Fionda, Steven4 by Lyle, Stewart20 by Lyle, Stewart
For OthXV:
39 - 29 vs Ashley Down2 by Woodrow, Mark2 by Parsons, Patrick10 by Watts, Andy
2 - 0 vs Tour - Nottingham2 by Watts, Andy2 by Watts, Andy10 by Parsons, Patrick

Match Results (2001-2002)

Match Date 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV 4th XV Other Teams
2001-08-27Oxford Quins (H) W 2 - 0
2001-09-01Thornbury (A) W 32 - 20Old Ashtonians (A) W 18 - 7
2001-09-08Stroud (A) L 12 - 13Midsomer Norton (H) W 40 - 5
2001-09-15Clifton (A) W 22 - 0Clifton (H) W 43 - 17Barton Hill (H) W 72 - 0
2001-09-22Weston-Super-Mare (H) L 8 - 16Chippenham (A) W 31 - 10Chippenham (H) W 43 - 7Broad Plain (H) L 39 - 44
2001-09-29Cheltenham (A) W 21 - 20Southmead (H) W 62 - 3Cleve (A) W 36 - 15
2001-10-06Barnstaple (A) L 8 - 17Bristol Harlequins (H) W 37 - 9Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 28 - 20St Brendans (H) W 34 - 27
2001-10-13Barton Hill (A) W 39 - 9Cleve (H) W 17 - 3Cleve (A) W 21 - 13
2001-10-20Keynsham (H) W 13 - 11Whitehall (A) W 41 - 7Keynsham (H) L 19 - 59Kingswood (H) W 78 - 5
2001-10-27Reading (A) W 20 - 10Reading (A) L 14 - 41Avonmouth (H) W 19 - 0Bristol Saracens (H) W 85 - 12
2001-11-03Walcot (H) L 13 - 20Bristol Harlequins (A) L 21 - 35Bristol Harlequins (A) W 36 - 7
2001-11-10Swanage and Wareham (H) W 13 - 9Swanage and Wareham (H) W 39 - 14Chipping Sodbury (A) W 22 - 10
2001-11-17Bridgwater & Albion (A) L 28 - 29Thornbury (A) W 34 - 27Gordano (A) W 57 - 12
2001-11-24Weston Hornets (A) W 24 - 10Weston Hornets (H) W 90 - 0Nailsea/Backwell (H) L 30 - 55
2001-12-01Chinnor (H) W 28 - 6Old Redcliffians (H) W 43 - 3Southmead (A) L 8 - 31
2001-12-08Dorchester (A) W 40 - 26Barton Hill (H) W 66 - 8Barton Hill (A) W 19 - 12Barton Hill (A) W 66 - 0
2001-12-15St Marys (A) W 26 - 21St Marys (H) W 44 - 10North Bristol (H) W 40 - 12
2001-12-22Maidenhead (H) W 33 - 3Whitehall (H) W 41 - 6
2001-12-26Ashley Down (A) W 39 - 29
2001-12-29Gloucester Spartans (H) W 45 - 19St Bernadettes (A) W 48 - 12North Bristol (H) W 31 - 0
2002-01-05Chinnor (A) L 13 - 26Cleve (A) W 39 - 7Cleve (H) W 15 - 8
2002-01-12Bridgwater & Albion (H) W 25 - 15Bristol Harlequins (H) W 43 - 25
2002-01-19Kingswood (H) W 53 - 5Bristol Telephones (H) W 48 - 15Gordano (A) W 65 - 0
2002-01-26Swanage and Wareham (A) W 27 - 22Swanage and Wareham (H) W 29 - 22Weston-Super-Mare (H) L 14 - 19Bristol Saracens (H) W 17 - 0
2002-02-02Reading (H) W 20 - 13Reading (H) W 17 - 10Barton Hill (H) L 13 - 17
2002-02-09Keynsham (A) W 15 - 10Ashley Down (H) W 2 - 0St Bernadettes (A) W 49 - 3
2002-02-16Coney Hill (H) W 17 - 7Thornbury (H) W 31 - 6Gordano (A) W 20 - 10
2002-02-23Barnstaple (H) W 22 - 7North Bristol (A) W 27 - 0North Bristol (H) W 74 - 10Bristol Saracens (A) W 7 - 3
2002-03-02Cheltenham (H) W 15 - 8Midsomer Norton (A) W 46 - 8St Marys (H) W 36 - 26
2002-03-09Weston-Super-Mare (A) L 3 - 12Chippenham (A) W 45 - 5
2002-03-16Stroud (H) L 18 - 25BAC (A) W 69 - 7Kingswood (H) W 76 - 12Keynsham (H) L 7 - 31
2002-03-20Lydney (A) L 13 - 42
2002-03-23Cleve (A) L 14 - 28St Marys (H) W 46 - 8St Marys (A) W 44 - 21
2002-03-30Weston Hornets (H) W 26 - 10Tour - Nottingham (A) W 2 - 0
2002-04-06Maidenhead (A) W 11 - 10Clifton (H) W 26 - 10Clifton (A) W 31 - 15Bristol Harlequins (H) L 20 - 35
2002-04-13Dorchester (H) W 16 - 7Bristol Harlequins (H) W 42 - 19Bristol Harlequins (H) W 18 - 10
2002-04-20Old Redcliffians (A) W 22 - 14Old Redcliffians (H) W 95 - 7
2002-04-27Basingstoke (A) L 13 - 29

Player Appearances (2001-2002)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Arathoon, Craig20012800
Avery, Martin27022500
Bailey, Ben100010
Beake, Martin25071161
Beake, Russell200011
Beesmore, Lee200020
Billing, Matthew31125401
Billing, Steve20001730
Bowden, Louis1200840
Boyes, Peter20034121
Bryan, Simon200110
Bryant, Mark803500
Buck, James301314201
Burns, Daniel1709341
Cantle, Nick801340
Carpenter, Iain27032310
Carter, Lance300030
Carter, Nick19031510
Chapman, Gareth100100
Chinn, Nick1101811
Cone, Charlie24021570
Connolly, Sam300120
Davies, Mark220000
Davies, Steven2005960
Davies, Tim32246101
Du Toit, Thys403100
Evans, Andy300030
Evans, Rich1302830
Farley, Kerry362114001
Fincken, Paul28261001
Fionda, Steven12001110
Fletcher, Joe27178101
Gasson, Dean260111041
Gasson, Waylon30245100
Goddard, Simeon602220
Gopie, Patrick15021021
Grinstead, Mark700340
Haskins, Mike24171312
Hawkesby, Steven100010
Hawkins, Cain18041310
Hearle, Chris15001320
Henderson, Ross23010940
Henson, Julian16002140
Hughes, Tim30032421
James, Garry27260010
James, Shaun1403911
Jeffries, Mike24240000
Kendrick, Sam901350
Kenyon, Colin33129201
Knapp, Paul1007210
Knight, Simon23203000
Leadbetter, Dean28051841
Leadbetter, Gary220000
Lewis, Ryan900171
Limbrick, Paul100100
Lloyd, Darren23184001
Lloyd, Gareth100001
Lloyd, Steve 28917101
Longman, S200020
Lucas, Mark30243111
Luck, James352111201
Lyle, Greg19001081
Lyle, Stewart22046111
Maniglia, Filippo600060
Marsden, Rich21117201
McKenzie, Errol28716500
Mitchard, Scott27270000
Murrell, Vincent34311101
Norton, Harry17011501
Park, Matt31123601
Parsons, Patrick34126601
Paul, Jean503200
Peters, Gary200020
Phibben, Chris17006110
Phillips, Alan1000091
Quick, Matthew300120
Rees, Dave300120
Roberts, Gus15004110
Rogers, Adrian1116220
Rutter, Lee12111000
Sealey, Trevor27260001
Seward, Nick24230100
Sheppard, Nick401120
Spencer, Dean501130
Stapleton, John29261452
Stevens, Rob100001
Stone, Richard32029300
Stone, Rob400130
Strafford, Marcus1003520
Taylor, Neil100001
Thatcher, Derrick202000
Thorne, Sam1425700
Tomlin, Dave1300850
Tomlin, Paul24013740
Venn, Karl24222000
Walsh, Mark11010100
Watkins, Simon281315000
Watts, Andy32129002
Webb, Terry1101280
Welling, Mike30290001
Westlake, Jerry27251100
Williams, Lee200011
Williams, Mark1346300
Williams, Stean29271001
Winter, Brian24021921
Winter, James332111001
Winter, Phil18001440
Woodrow, Mark29261002

Try Scorers (2001-2002)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Avery, Martin28024400
Parsons, Patrick24016602
Watts, Andy23021002
Cone, Charlie16001330
Stone, Richard15015000
Gasson, Dean1406800
Carpenter, Iain1303820
Hughes, Tim13001210
Gopie, Patrick13031000
McKenzie, Errol1207500
Buck, James1207401
Stapleton, John12001110
Lyle, Greg1000460
Luck, James816100
Williams, Stean871000
Evans, Rich700700
Lucas, Mark723200
Park, Matt704300
Davies, Tim732200
Norton, Harry704300
Venn, Karl651000
Bowden, Louis600420
Arathoon, Craig603300
Hearle, Chris600510
Haskins, Mike500410
Rutter, Lee505000
Seward, Nick540100
Farley, Kerry505000
Henson, Julian500050
Goddard, Simeon401210
Gasson, Waylon422000
Strafford, Marcus402200
Billing, Matthew403100
Thorne, Sam401300
Bryant, Mark400400
Lyle, Stewart400040
Walsh, Mark402200
Woodrow, Mark321000
Burns, Daniel301101
Roberts, Gus300120
Tomlin, Paul302100
Winter, Phil200200
Williams, Mark200200
Fincken, Paul211000
Knight, Simon211000
Welling, Mike220000
Tomlin, Dave200110
Leadbetter, Dean200101
Billing, Steve200110
Chinn, Nick200200
Marsden, Rich202000
Lloyd, Steve 201100
Kendrick, Sam200110
Connolly, Sam200020
Thatcher, Derrick101000
Boyes, Peter100010
Spencer, Dean100010
Winter, Brian100100
Evans, Andy100010
Kenyon, Colin101000
Watkins, Simon101000
Cantle, Nick101000
Knapp, Paul101000
Fionda, Steven100100
Westlake, Jerry110000
Beake, Russell100010

Point Scorers (2001-2002)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Stone, Richard34803321600
Hughes, Tim2650225850
Woodrow, Mark1681577004
Avery, Martin14001202000
Parsons, Patrick12008030010
Watts, Andy11701070010
Cone, Charlie800065150
Gasson, Dean700304000
Carpenter, Iain6501540100
Gopie, Patrick650155000
Buck, James620372005
McKenzie, Errol620352700
Stapleton, John60005550
Lyle, Greg500020300
Lucas, Mark4910291000
Henson, Julian47000470
Williams, Stean40355000
Luck, James40530500
Davies, Tim3515101000
Norton, Harry350201500
Evans, Rich35003500
Park, Matt350201500
Gasson, Waylon312110000
Venn, Karl30255000
Hearle, Chris30002550
Bowden, Louis300020100
Arathoon, Craig300151500
Seward, Nick28230500
Haskins, Mike27002250
Farley, Kerry25025000
Rutter, Lee25025000
Lyle, Stewart23003200
Goddard, Simeon20051050
Strafford, Marcus200101000
Thorne, Sam20051500
Billing, Matthew20015500
Walsh, Mark200101000
Bryant, Mark20002000
Tomlin, Paul15010500
Roberts, Gus15005100
Burns, Daniel1505505
Lloyd, Darren12012000
Billing, Steve1000550
Marsden, Rich10010000
Lloyd, Steve 1005500
Connolly, Sam10000100
Kendrick, Sam1000550
Tomlin, Dave1000550
Fincken, Paul1055000
Williams, Mark10001000
Knight, Simon1055000
Leadbetter, Dean1000505
Chinn, Nick10001000
Winter, Phil10001000
Welling, Mike10100000
Beake, Russell500050
Kenyon, Colin505000
Fionda, Steven500500
Winter, Brian500500
Boyes, Peter500050
Watkins, Simon505000
Cantle, Nick505000
Westlake, Jerry550000
Thatcher, Derrick505000
Spencer, Dean500050
Knapp, Paul505000
Evans, Andy500050