Season Summary (2000-2001)

TeamPldWonLostDrawForAgstPlyrs
Total 112 89 21 2 3513 1404 121
1stXV30246075535440
2ndXV31264187632667
3rdXV312830130532878
4thXV1687142628469
OthXV431015111253

Season Honours (2000-2001)

Honour Name
Les Fynn ShieldGrant, Richard
HW Rudge CupHearle, Chris
A Payne TrophySpencer, Dean
Lorraine CupJeffries, Mike
Club CaptainWestlake, Jerry
Club CapHaskins, Mike

Team records (2000-2001)

Biggest Win Biggest Loss Most Apps Most Tries Most Points
For All Teams:
93 - 3 vs Cleve20 - 60 vs Bristol Ex-players36 by Haskins, Mike28 by Avery, Martin227 by Stone, Richard
85 - 0 vs Bristol Saracens29 - 64 vs Keynsham36 by Billing, Matthew26 by Bowden, Louis205 by Lloyd, Darren
80 - 5 vs Weston Hornets15 - 50 vs Yatton35 by Watts, Andy24 by Watts, Andy198 by Woodrow, Mark
For 1stXV:
73 - 0 vs Clevedon13 - 27 vs Matson29 by Fincken, Paul22 by Venn, Karl205 by Lloyd, Darren
58 - 10 vs Cheltenham North20 - 33 vs Cheltenham North29 by Jeffries, Mike11 by Lloyd, Darren133 by Woodrow, Mark
44 - 7 vs Ivybridge8 - 20 vs St Marys29 by Davies, Mark10 by Seward, Nick110 by Venn, Karl
For 2ndXV:
62 - 8 vs North Bristol10 - 22 vs North Bristol27 by Billing, Matthew17 by McKenzie, Errol218 by Stone, Richard
43 - 0 vs Whitehall17 - 24 vs Aretians27 by Kenyon, Colin17 by Watts, Andy85 by McKenzie, Errol
58 - 17 vs Weston Hornets6 - 11 vs Keynsham27 by Watts, Andy9 by Stone, Richard85 by Watts, Andy
For 3rdXV:
93 - 3 vs Cleve29 - 64 vs Keynsham28 by Hearle, Chris26 by Bowden, Louis161 by Hughes, Tim
80 - 5 vs Weston Hornets7 - 11 vs Cleve25 by Carpenter, Iain16 by Avery, Martin130 by Bowden, Louis
63 - 0 vs North Bristol19 - 22 vs Avonmouth21 by Winter, Brian15 by Skuse, Craig80 by Avery, Martin
For 4thXV:
85 - 0 vs Bristol Saracens15 - 50 vs Yatton15 by Stone, Rob6 by Henson, Julian63 by Henson, Julian
49 - 0 vs Avonmouth12 - 34 vs Old Redcliffians14 by Boyes, Peter5 by Lyle, Stewart33 by Woodrow, Mark
48 - 7 vs Gordano10 - 29 vs Weston Hornets12 by Gasson, Dean4 by Hill, Phil29 by Lyle, Stewart
For OthXV:
60 - 20 vs St Mary's (Dublin)20 - 60 vs Bristol Ex-players4 by Boyes, Peter5 by Gopie, Patrick25 by Gopie, Patrick
33 - 12 vs Ashley Down4 by Gopie, Patrick3 by James, Garry18 by Haskins, Mike
38 - 20 vs Ashley Down4 by Haskins, Mike2 by Park, Matt15 by James, Garry

Match Results (2000-2001)

Match Date 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV 4th XV Other Teams
2000-09-02Ivybridge (A) W 44 - 7Clifton (H) W 45 - 32Bristol Saracens (A) W 26 - 15
2000-09-09Cleve (A) W 27 - 22Cleve (H) W 93 - 3Avonmouth (H) W 31 - 14
2000-09-16Clevedon (H) W 73 - 0Imperial (A) W 55 - 5Bristol Saracens (A) W 85 - 0
2000-09-23Weston Hornets (A) W 32 - 17Weston Hornets (H) W 58 - 17Weston Hornets (A) W 39 - 12Weston Hornets (H) W 12 - 0
2000-09-30Stroud (A) L 9 - 20Gordano (H) W 48 - 7Southmead (H) W 43 - 7Gordano (A) L 12 - 24
2000-10-01St Mary's (Dublin) (H) W 60 - 20
2000-10-07Taunton (A) L 13 - 22Barton Hill (H) W 36 - 14Weston-Super-Mare (A) W 24 - 0Keynsham (H) L 12 - 18
2000-10-14Penryn (H) W 27 - 12Walcot (A) W 19 - 14Yatton (A) W 43 - 0Avonmouth (A) W 49 - 0
2000-10-21Cheltenham North (A) L 20 - 33Old Redcliffians (H) L 7 - 10Old Redcliffians (A) W 53 - 0Old Redcliffians (H) L 12 - 34
2000-10-28Matson (H) W 15 - 3Bristol Harlequins (H) W 24 - 7Bristol Harlequins (A) W 17 - 13Midsomer Norton (H) D 29 - 29
2000-11-04Gloucester Spartans (A) W 26 - 16North Bristol (H) W 62 - 8North Bristol (A) W 15 - 11
2000-11-11Brixham (A) W 25 - 18Keynsham (H) L 6 - 11Yatton (H) L 15 - 50
2000-11-18Camborne (H) W 36 - 11Thornbury (H) W 19 - 0Thornbury (A) W 43 - 12
2000-11-25St Austell (A) W 25 - 8Whitehall (H) W 15 - 6Old Bristolians (A) W 31 - 5
2000-12-02Whitehall (H) W 16 - 10St Bernadettes (H) W 42 - 5Old Redcliffians (A) L 12 - 19
2000-12-09St Marys (A) W 18 - 10St Marys (H) W 71 - 27
2000-12-16Camborne (A) W 24 - 17BAC (H) W 34 - 15Old Bristolians (H) W 19 - 17
2000-12-23St Marys (H) W 15 - 3Avonmouth (H) W 33 - 12Avonmouth (A) W 44 - 0
2000-12-26Ashley Down (H) W 33 - 12
2001-01-06Brixham (H) W 19 - 7Aretians (A) L 17 - 24Aretians (H) W 24 - 0Aretians (H) W 38 - 14
2001-01-13Matson (A) L 13 - 27Bristol Harlequins (A) D 20 - 20Bristol Harlequins (H) W 70 - 8
2001-01-20Cheltenham North (H) W 58 - 10Whitehall (A) W 43 - 0Whitehall (H) W 62 - 5
2001-01-21Bristol Ex-players (H) L 20 - 60
2001-01-27Penryn (A) W 24 - 5North Bristol (H) W 63 - 0Old Redcliffians (H) L 15 - 17
2001-02-03Stroud (A) L 15 - 23Cleve (H) W 18 - 7Cleve (A) W 57 - 7
2001-02-10Gordano (A) W 28 - 0Clifton (H) W 25 - 5Gordano (H) W 48 - 7
2001-02-17Stroud (H) W 19 - 13Chew Valley (A) W 21 - 6Avonmouth (H) L 19 - 22
2001-02-24Weston Hornets (H) W 28 - 3Weston Hornets (A) W 20 - 15Weston Hornets (H) W 80 - 5Weston Hornets (A) L 10 - 29
2001-03-03Gordano (A) W 23 - 3Keynsham (A) L 29 - 64
2001-03-10Clevedon (A) W 18 - 17Clevedon (H) W 49 - 10Cleve (A) L 7 - 11
2001-03-17Thornbury (A) W 16 - 0Thornbury (H) W 26 - 19
2001-03-24North Bristol (H) L 10 - 22Weston-Super-Mare (H) W 43 - 8Ashley Down (A) W 27 - 12
2001-03-31St Marys (A) W 13 - 3St Marys (H) W 22 - 9St Marys (A) W 36 - 15
2001-04-03Whitehall (H) W 18 - 0
2001-04-07Ivybridge (H) W 36 - 0Midsomer Norton (A) W 19 - 9Midsomer Norton (H) W 24 - 12
2001-04-14St Austell (H) W 31 - 3Ashley Down (A) W 47 - 10Frampton Cotterell (A) W 45 - 17
2001-04-21Kingswood (A) W 32 - 0Kingswood (H) W 56 - 15
2001-04-22Old Redcliffians (A) W 20 - 9
2001-04-28St Bernadettes (A) W 40 - 6
2001-05-02Southmead (A) W 35 - 17
2001-05-05Ashley Down (A) W 38 - 20
2001-05-10St Marys (A) L 8 - 20

Player Appearances (2000-2001)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Appleton, Chris18001080
Appleton, Jim500041
Arathoon, Craig34127312
Arathoon, Dan100010
Avery, Martin28018721
Bailey, Ben301011
Baker, Lewis902520
Beake, Martin2209841
Beake, Russell1400680
Beesmore, Lee400130
Berry, Tim100001
Billing, Matthew36027612
Billing, Steve600420
Bishop, Simon28219421
Bowden, Louis20002000
Boyes, Peter300210144
Bryan, Simon200200
Bryant, Mark1313720
Buck, James29423200
Burns, Daniel22014620
Cantle, Nick701141
Carpenter, Iain28002512
Carter, Nick1000640
Chinn, Nick22121333
Clark, Pat700061
Cone, Charlie19011152
Connolly, Sam500410
Darby, Jon100100
Davies, Mark31290200
Davies, Steven1401940
Davies, Tim321000
Evans, Andy1005410
Farley, Kerry31228100
Ferris, Alan300021
Fincken, Paul32290210
Fionda, Steven17012230
Fletcher, Joe25250000
Gasson, Dean17014120
Gasson, Waylon725000
Gopie, Patrick29071624
Gunningham, Derek100001
Hamblin, Mark200020
Harper, Andy100001
Haskins, Mike36323604
Hawkesby, Steven600222
Hawkins, Cain1707820
Hearle, Chris31002812
Henderson, Gregg100010
Henderson, Ross21021090
Henson, Julian1907570
Hill, Phil501040
Hilliker, Chris100100
Hughes, Tim28042013
Ireland, Steve21110640
James, Garry27240102
James, Shaun303000
Jeffries, Mike30290100
Kendrick, Sam1316510
Kenyon, Colin33427002
Knapp, Paul101000
Knight, Simon21201000
Knowles, Phil100001
Leadbetter, Dean702230
Leadbetter, Gary23190211
Lewis, Ryan220110110
Lloyd, Darren26242000
Lloyd, Steve 321416002
Lucas, Mark12120000
Luck, James33248100
Lyle, Andy1101172
Lyle, Stewart280315100
Marsden, Rich927000
McKenzie, Errol30721101
Mitchard, Scott26212300
Murrell, Vincent31290200
Norton, Harry31081850
Park, Matt26022112
Perry, Reg100001
Peters, Gary100001
Peters, Graham200020
Phibben, Chris1201650
Phillips, Alan200101
Phillips, Mike (Dickie)100001
Phillips, Shaun400130
Prescott, Shaun200110
Raine, Nick200011
Rees, Dave1400851
Revell, Simon100001
Rutter, Lee301019010
Sealey, Trevor28260101
Searle, John100001
Seward, Nick29290000
Sheppard, Nick605100
Skuse, Craig901800
Skuse, Dave101000
Skuse, Wayne200020
Spencer, Dean1100920
Stapleton, John26421721
Stevens, Rob100001
Stone, James812140
Stone, Richard27024210
Stone, Rob16001150
Taylor, Neil200011
Thatcher, Derrick605001
Thorne, Sam851200
Venn, Karl29281000
Walsh, Mark19012430
Waltho, Aaron330000
Wareham, Rob700340
Watkins, Simon283121102
Watts, Andy35027602
Webb, Terry20017102
Welling, Mike14113000
Westlake, Jerry28270100
White, Dave100001
Williams, Lee200011
Winter, Brian31012181
Winter, James30218001
Winter, Phil28062011
Woodrow, Mark26181232
Yates, Chris301101

Try Scorers (2000-2001)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Avery, Martin28081622
Bowden, Louis26002600
Watts, Andy24017601
Venn, Karl22220000
McKenzie, Errol19017200
Gopie, Patrick19041005
Cone, Charlie17001430
Skuse, Craig17021500
Stapleton, John1100731
Lyle, Stewart1100650
Bishop, Simon1107211
Lloyd, Darren11110000
Hughes, Tim1100902
Davies, Mark1180300
Henson, Julian1003160
Buck, James1007300
Hearle, Chris10001000
Seward, Nick10100000
Stone, Richard1009100
Carpenter, Iain10001000
Spencer, Dean900720
Bryant, Mark900630
Chinn, Nick801520
Woodrow, Mark831130
Westlake, Jerry870100
Park, Matt805102
Haskins, Mike704102
Kendrick, Sam704300
Ireland, Steve702230
Rutter, Lee725000
Walsh, Mark601500
Appleton, Chris600330
James, Garry620103
Knight, Simon541000
Farley, Kerry513100
Billing, Matthew503110
Henderson, Ross400040
Thatcher, Derrick404000
Gasson, Waylon413000
Arathoon, Craig402101
Fincken, Paul430010
Gasson, Dean400130
Davies, Steven400310
Fletcher, Joe440000
Hill, Phil400040
Lloyd, Steve 311001
Leadbetter, Gary300120
Lucas, Mark330000
Boyes, Peter200200
Evans, Andy201100
Welling, Mike220000
Beake, Russell200020
Fionda, Steven201010
Luck, James202000
Winter, James211000
Beesmore, Lee200020
Davies, Tim211000
Bryan, Simon200200
Beake, Martin200200
Cantle, Nick200020
Murrell, Vincent220000
Raine, Nick200002
Watkins, Simon201100
Hawkins, Cain201100
Lewis, Ryan200110
Marsden, Rich202000
Winter, Brian200101
Revell, Simon200002
Hamblin, Mark100010
Taylor, Neil100001
Hawkesby, Steven100010
Norton, Harry100010
Hilliker, Chris100100
Billing, Steve100100
Lyle, Andy100010
Webb, Terry100010
Sheppard, Nick101000
Stone, Rob100010
Burns, Daniel100010
Rees, Dave100100
Sealey, Trevor110000
Leadbetter, Dean100010
Baker, Lewis100100
Jeffries, Mike110000
Thorne, Sam110000

Point Scorers (2000-2001)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Oth
Stone, Richard2270218900
Lloyd, Darren2052050000
Woodrow, Mark198133519338
Hughes, Tim17706161010
Henson, Julian14504438630
Avery, Martin140040801010
Bowden, Louis1300013000
Watts, Andy1200853005
Venn, Karl1101100000
Buck, James1040762800
Gopie, Patrick9702052025
McKenzie, Errol950851000
Cone, Charlie850070150
Skuse, Craig850107500
Seward, Nick74740000
Lyle, Stewart730044290
Haskins, Mike6302025018
Stapleton, John590037175
Bishop, Simon550351055
Davies, Mark554001500
Hearle, Chris50005000
Carpenter, Iain50005000
Kendrick, Sam450202500
Spencer, Dean450035100
Bryant, Mark450030150
Park, Matt420275010
Westlake, Jerry40350500
Chinn, Nick400525100
Ireland, Steve3701010170
Lewis, Ryan360019170
Rutter, Lee351025000
James, Garry301005015
Appleton, Chris300015150
Walsh, Mark30052500
Billing, Matthew27015750
Knight, Simon25205000
Farley, Kerry25515500
Fincken, Paul20150050
Davies, Steven20001550
Gasson, Waylon20515000
Fletcher, Joe20200000
Thatcher, Derrick20020000
Arathoon, Craig20010505
Henderson, Ross20000200
Gasson, Dean20005150
Hill, Phil20000200
Leadbetter, Gary15005100
Lucas, Mark15150000
Lloyd, Steve 1555005
Hilliker, Chris11001100
Cantle, Nick10000100
Raine, Nick10000010
Boyes, Peter10001000
Beake, Russell10000100
Luck, James10010000
Bryan, Simon10001000
Watkins, Simon1005500
Hawkins, Cain1005500
Winter, Brian1000505
Revell, Simon10000010
Evans, Andy1005500
Welling, Mike10100000
Beake, Martin10001000
Fionda, Steven1005050
Winter, James1055000
Beesmore, Lee10000100
Davies, Tim1055000
Murrell, Vincent10100000
Marsden, Rich10010000
Thorne, Sam750200
Lyle, Andy500050
Sheppard, Nick505000
Taylor, Neil500005
Norton, Harry500050
Stone, Rob500050
Burns, Daniel500050
Sealey, Trevor550000
Jeffries, Mike550000
Hawkesby, Steven500050
Billing, Steve500500
Webb, Terry500050
Rees, Dave500500
Leadbetter, Dean500050
Baker, Lewis500500
Hamblin, Mark500050