Season Summary (1999-2000)

TeamPldWonLostDrawForAgstPlyrs
Total 118 84 33 1 3223 1610 120
1stXV33239178940452
2ndXV31229091542177
3rdXV312011092251377
4thXV18153048819980
5thXV3300823931
OthXV2110273428

Season Honours (1999-2000)

Honour Name
Les Fynn ShieldBoyes, Peter
HW Rudge CupWinter, James
A Payne TrophySkuse, Richard
Lorraine CupKnight, Simon
Club CaptainCotton, Jason
Club CapLloyd, Darren

Team records (1999-2000)

Biggest Win Biggest Loss Most Apps Most Tries Most Points
For All Teams:
85 - 0 vs Old E's (Birmingham)5 - 38 vs Clifton37 by Fincken, Paul26 by Bowden, Louis244 by Henson, Julian
83 - 7 vs Broad Plain7 - 40 vs Clifton34 by Sealey, Trevor22 by Watts, Andy238 by Stone, Richard
74 - 0 vs Old Redcliffians6 - 30 vs Truro33 by Knight, Simon22 by Venn, Karl177 by Seward, Nick
For 1stXV:
85 - 0 vs Old E's (Birmingham)6 - 30 vs Truro33 by Sealey, Trevor18 by Venn, Karl177 by Seward, Nick
57 - 7 vs Southmead5 - 26 vs Weston Hornets32 by Knight, Simon13 by Knight, Simon90 by Venn, Karl
39 - 0 vs St Bernadettes10 - 28 vs Cheltenham North29 by Seward, Nick11 by Lucas, Mark74 by Lloyd, Darren
For 2ndXV:
59 - 0 vs Cleve5 - 28 vs Weston Hornets23 by Kenyon, Colin15 by Skuse, Craig200 by Stone, Richard
55 - 3 vs North Bristol17 - 39 vs Hucclecote23 by Walsh, Mark11 by Stone, Richard75 by Skuse, Craig
53 - 3 vs Avonmouth12 - 29 vs Kingswood22 by Stone, Richard8 by Gopie, Patrick52 by Woodrow, Mark
For 3rdXV:
83 - 7 vs Broad Plain7 - 40 vs Clifton28 by Henson, Julian18 by Bowden, Louis217 by Henson, Julian
74 - 0 vs Old Redcliffians5 - 38 vs Clifton28 by Phibben, Chris17 by Watts, Andy90 by Bowden, Louis
63 - 0 vs Barton Hill0 - 22 vs Cleve24 by Creber, Gerry10 by Henson, Julian85 by Watts, Andy
For 4thXV:
50 - 10 vs St Marys12 - 24 vs Kingswood13 by Stone, Rob7 by Appleton, Chris35 by Appleton, Chris
35 - 0 vs Ashley Down20 - 26 vs Kingswood13 by Appleton, Jim5 by Cone, Charlie35 by Chinn, Nick
48 - 15 vs Bristol Saracens12 - 16 vs Old Bristolians13 by Boyes, Peter5 by Chinn, Nick31 by Buck, James
For 5thXV:
31 - 14 vs Keynsham3 by Boyes, Peter3 by Appleton, Chris22 by Buck, James
29 - 15 vs Old Redcliffians3 by Buck, James3 by Emery, Matt15 by Emery, Matt
22 - 10 vs Avonmouth2 by Beake, Martin2 by Chinn, Nick15 by Appleton, Chris
For OthXV:
17 - 15 vs Old Redcliffians (u'21s)10 - 19 vs Ashley Down2 by Fletcher, Joe1 by Skuse, Craig12 by Woodrow, Mark
10 - 19 vs Ashley Down2 by Leadbetter, Gary1 by Alford, Mike5 by Skuse, Craig

Match Results (1999-2000)

Match Date 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV 4th XV 5th XV Other Teams
1999-09-04Taunton (H) W 25 - 13Cleve (H) W 59 - 0Avonmouth (A) W 21 - 19
1999-09-11Clevedon (A) W 12 - 7Clevedon (H) W 45 - 5Southmead (A) W 31 - 21
1999-09-18Old Richians (H) W 27 - 8Avonmouth (H) W 53 - 3Avonmouth (A) L 17 - 19Bristol Harlequins (H) W 31 - 0
1999-09-22Old Redcliffians (u'21s) (A) W 17 - 15
1999-09-25Weston Hornets (H) L 8 - 14Weston Hornets (A) L 5 - 28Weston Hornets (H) W 40 - 17Weston Hornets (A) W 13 - 7
1999-10-02Truro (H) L 6 - 30Hucclecote (A) L 17 - 39Keynsham (A) W 26 - 5Kingswood (H) W 31 - 17
1999-10-09Penryn (A) W 22 - 12Clifton (H) W 27 - 12Clifton (A) L 7 - 40
1999-10-16Barton Hill (A) L 11 - 15Old Elizabethans (A) W 29 - 12Bristol Saracens (H) W 18 - 10Bristol Saracens (H) W 48 - 15
1999-10-23Gloucester Spartans (H) W 27 - 0Weston-Super-Mare (A) L 17 - 27Leyhill (A) W 27 - 0
1999-10-30Tiverton (A) W 22 - 17Yatton (H) W 52 - 7Yatton (A) W 24 - 5Old Redcliffians (A) W 29 - 15
1999-11-06Whitehall (H) L 16 - 23Cleve (A) W 29 - 12St Marys (A) W 50 - 10
1999-11-13St Bernadettes (H) W 39 - 0Barton Hill (A) W 18 - 10Yatton (A) W 61 - 29
1999-11-20Brixham (H) L 16 - 17Chippenham (A) W 43 - 10Old Redcliffians (H) W 74 - 0
1999-11-27Camborne (A) W 27 - 13Barton Hill (H) W 50 - 0Barton Hill (A) W 53 - 0
1999-12-04Chew Valley (A) W 23 - 6Old Redcliffians (A) L 25 - 27Keynsham (H) W 38 - 22
1999-12-11St Austell (H) W 19 - 8Bristol Harlequins (A) W 34 - 0Bristol Harlequins (H) W 26 - 15Old Bristolians (A) L 12 - 16
1999-12-18St Marys (A) L 10 - 13St Marys (H) W 50 - 12St Marys (A) W 26 - 10Avonmouth (H) W 22 - 10
1999-12-26Ashley Down (H) L 10 - 19
2000-01-03Avonmouth (A) W 20 - 5
2000-01-08Camborne (H) W 41 - 3Cleve (H) W 15 - 13Cleve (A) L 0 - 22Kingswood (A) L 20 - 26
2000-01-15Brixham (A) L 8 - 20Thornbury (A) W 19 - 5Keynsham (H) L 12 - 26
2000-01-22Tiverton (H) W 34 - 3Gordano (A) W 12 - 3Pilning (A) W 45 - 3Ashley Down (A) W 35 - 0
2000-01-29Gloucester Spartans (A) W 19 - 5Southmead (A) L 22 - 27Old Bristolians (H) L 12 - 24North Bristol (A) W 17 - 10
2000-02-05Gloucester Spartans (H) W 25 - 7Keynsham (H) W 31 - 26Avonmouth (H) W 29 - 7
2000-02-12Penryn (H) W 32 - 14Barton Hill (H) W 63 - 0Old Bristolians (H) W 22 - 21Keynsham (A) W 31 - 14
2000-02-19Cheltenham North (A) L 10 - 28Kingswood (H) L 12 - 29Avonmouth (H) L 12 - 33Leyhill (A) W 36 - 5
2000-02-26Midsomer Norton (A) W 27 - 15Old Redcliffians (H) W 14 - 0BAC (A) W 33 - 12
2000-03-04St Bernadettes (H) W 46 - 5St Bernadettes (A) W 12 - 7Aretians (A) W 27 - 0
2000-03-11Weston Hornets (A) L 5 - 26Weston Hornets (H) W 26 - 19Weston Hornets (A) L 29 - 39
2000-03-18Clevedon (H) W 17 - 15Clevedon (A) W 50 - 15Whitehall (H) L 12 - 25
2000-03-21Thornbury (A) W 25 - 22
2000-03-25Taunton (A) W 37 - 17Clifton (H) L 17 - 19Clifton (A) L 5 - 38
2000-04-01Whitehall (H) L 8 - 10Cleve (A) W 20 - 5Cleve (H) L 8 - 9Kingswood (A) L 12 - 24
2000-04-08St Marys (H) W 26 - 15St Marys (A) W 22 - 12St Marys (H) W 45 - 31
2000-04-15St Austell (A) D 19 - 19North Bristol (A) W 55 - 3Broad Plain (H) W 83 - 7Ashley Down (H) W 43 - 17
2000-04-22Old E's (Birmingham) (H) W 85 - 0St Bernadettes (A) W 10 - 6Frampton Cotterell (H) W 10 - 0
2000-04-29Southmead (A) W 57 - 7Gordano (H) W 61 - 7
2000-05-06Bristol Saracens (A) L 14 - 25Bristol Saracens (A) L 14 - 24

Player Appearances (1999-2000)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Oth
Alford, Mike17006901
Appleton, Chris180061020
Appleton, Dave3000210
Appleton, Jim220161320
Arathoon, Craig311224301
Avery, Martin5320000
Bailey, Ben13012311
Baker, Lewis12034000
Beake, Martin21047820
Beake, Russell18019800
Beresford, Noel2100100
Berry, Tim2010100
Billing, Matthew322227010
Bishop, Simon6012300
Bowden, Louis221910200
Boyes, Peter250091330
Britton, Dave5130100
Bryan, Simon4002100
Bryant, Mark292630000
Buck, James21186330
Burns, Daniel282172301
Cantle, Nick11352100
Carpenter, Iain17008810
Carter, Nick21018800
Chinn, Nick251112821
Clack, Michael1000100
Clark, Jeremy3002100
Clark, Pat10001720
Cone, Charlie10024400
Cook, James15008610
Creber, Gerry300324300
Curtis, Simon9040001
Davies, Mark287121102
Davies, Steven280115921
Davies, Tim3020100000
Doherty, Phil140011300
Emery, Matt1000010
Ferris, Alan5001310
Ferris, George1000010
Fincken, Paul372771002
Fletcher, Joe3219101002
Francombe, Jordan7001300
Gasson, Dean7003400
Gasson, Waylon27297202
Gopie, Patrick211170201
Haskins, Mike270917100
Hawkesby, Steven1000100
Hawkins, Cain210513210
Hearle, Chris14054320
Henderson, Gregg1000100
Henderson, Ross4001300
Hennesey, ?4000000
Henson, Julian330228300
Hughes, Tim7006100
James, Garry242130000
James, Shaun302126302
Jeffries, Mike271970001
Kendrick, Sam17282410
Kenyon, Colin295231000
Knapp, Paul6000001
Knight, Simon333210000
Leadbetter, Dean7000210
Leadbetter, Gary201320002
Lewis, Ryan260517400
Limbrick, Paul7030000
Lisle, Rob5000000
Lloyd, Darren262311001
Lloyd, Matthew191322101
Lloyd, Steve 272043000
Lucas, Mark302450001
Luck, James312830000
Lyle, Andy8002510
Lyle, Stewart13166000
Marsden, Rich252500000
McCombe, Ben5003200
McKenzie, Errol2411120100
Mitchard, Scott251941100
Norman, Matthew2100100
Norton, Harry220411601
Oldham, Toby2313100000
Owen, Mark1000000
Park, Matt2010100
Pascoe, Ben1000100
Payne, Dean4000000
Peters, Gary6001500
Phibben, Chris290128000
Phillips, Shaun9003510
Prescott, Shaun12006420
Quick, Matthew6000600
Rees, Dave13004720
Sealey, Trevor343300001
Seward, Nick302910000
Sheppard, Nick152112000
Skuse, Craig321205111
Skuse, Dave4020200
Skuse, Matt3001200
Skuse, Richard11810000
Skuse, Wayne1000100
Stapleton, John3321120000
Stone, James3021314100
Stone, Richard310227101
Stone, Rob160021310
Taylor, Neil4013000
Thatcher, Derrick6051000
Thorne, Sam272340000
Tomlin, Dave260221300
Tymanowski, Chris1000100
Venn, Karl282610100
Walsh, Mark305232000
Waltho, Aaron3110100
Wareham, Rob270816111
Watkins, Simon212314200
Watts, Andy320715500
Webb, Terry14025610
Welling, Mike8402200
Westlake, Jerry191341001
Williams, Joe2001000
Williams, Lee1000010
Winter, Brian2900141320
Winter, James3114150011
Winter, Phil290619400
Woodland, Andrew23773101
Woodland, Michael1001000
Woodrow, Mark20760002

Try Scorers (1999-2000)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Oth
Bowden, Louis261418300
Watts, Andy240417100
Venn, Karl221810300
Skuse, Craig211152111
Davies, Tim181170000
Chinn, Nick16009520
Lucas, Mark151140000
Stone, Richard150114000
Woodland, Andrew15132400
Limbrick, Paul14040000
Buck, James13026320
Lloyd, Matthew13408100
Knight, Simon131300000
Tomlin, Dave12034500
Gopie, Patrick11080300
Henson, Julian110110000
Appleton, Chris11001730
Creber, Gerry10009100
Gasson, Waylon10054100
McKenzie, Errol10170200
Cone, Charlie10032500
Luck, James8620000
Seward, Nick8800000
Davies, Mark8070000
Lloyd, Darren8800000
Stone, James7025000
Oldham, Toby7250000
Leadbetter, Gary7120001
Watkins, Simon6006000
Sheppard, Nick6051000
Woodrow, Mark6130000
Bishop, Simon6002400
Hawkins, Cain6014100
Wareham, Rob5023000
Lyle, Stewart5023000
Appleton, Jim5003110
Fincken, Paul5140000
Thorne, Sam5410000
Kendrick, Sam4020110
Doherty, Phil4003100
Fletcher, Joe4130000
Billing, Matthew4121000
Alford, Mike4001201
Emery, Matt3000030
Boyes, Peter3000300
Bryant, Mark3300000
Hennesey, ?3000000
Cook, James3003000
Lisle, Rob3000000
Skuse, Richard3120000
Skuse, Matt3000300
Baker, Lewis2011000
Haskins, Mike2002000
Welling, Mike2100100
Walsh, Mark2020000
Curtis, Simon2000000
Beake, Russell2000200
Henderson, Ross2001100
Winter, James2010010
Avery, Martin2020000
Stapleton, John2020000
Rees, Dave2001100
Carpenter, Iain2000200
Britton, Dave2000200
Kenyon, Colin2110000
Marsden, Rich2200000
Bailey, Ben2001000
Lloyd, Steve 2110000
Bryan, Simon2000100
Lewis, Ryan1000100
Norman, Matthew1000100
Appleton, Dave1000100
Phibben, Chris1001000
Thatcher, Derrick1001000
Webb, Terry1010000
James, Shaun1000000
Winter, Phil1001000
Lyle, Andy1000100
Beake, Martin1000100
Owen, Mark1000000
Westlake, Jerry1001000
Sealey, Trevor1100000
Tymanowski, Chris1000100
Skuse, Dave1000100
Hughes, Tim1001000
Phillips, Shaun1001000
Winter, Brian1000100

Point Scorers (1999-2000)

Player Total 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Oth
Henson, Julian244052172200
Stone, Richard238020038000
Seward, Nick17717700000
Woodrow, Mark144365200012
Bowden, Louis130520901500
Watts, Andy12002085500
Venn, Karl11290501700
Skuse, Craig10557510555
Buck, James1020193031220
Lucas, Mark9563320000
Davies, Tim9055350000
Chinn, Nick90004535100
Woodland, Andrew75515102000
Lloyd, Darren747400000
Limbrick, Paul700200000
Lloyd, Matthew6520040500
Knight, Simon656500000
Tomlin, Dave60015202500
Appleton, Chris5500535150
Gopie, Patrick5504001500
Cone, Charlie50015102500
Creber, Gerry500045500
Gasson, Waylon5002520500
McKenzie, Errol5053501000
Stone, James4801830000
Davies, Mark400350000
Luck, James4030100000
Leadbetter, Gary375120005
Oldham, Toby3510250000
Thorne, Sam322750000
Hawkins, Cain300520500
Watkins, Simon300030000
Sheppard, Nick300255000
Bishop, Simon3000102000
Fincken, Paul299200000
Lyle, Stewart2701017000
Wareham, Rob2501015000
Appleton, Jim250015550
Kendrick, Sam220100750
Alford, Mike220051205
Fletcher, Joe205150000
Doherty, Phil200015500
Billing, Matthew205105000
Boyes, Peter190001900
Haskins, Mike180018000
Britton, Dave160001600
Hennesey, ?15000000
Lisle, Rob15000000
Bryant, Mark151500000
Emery, Matt150000150
Cook, James150015000
Skuse, Richard155100000
Skuse, Matt150001500
Kenyon, Colin10550000
Winter, James10050050
Bailey, Ben10005000
Bryan, Simon10000500
Beake, Russell100001000
Avery, Martin100100000
Marsden, Rich101000000
Lloyd, Steve 10550000
Henderson, Ross10005500
Welling, Mike10500500
Walsh, Mark100100000
Curtis, Simon10000000
Carpenter, Iain100001000
Stapleton, John100100000
Rees, Dave10005500
Baker, Lewis10055000
Quick, Matthew8000800
Clack, Michael7000700
Lewis, Ryan7002500
Hughes, Tim7005200
Appleton, Dave7000700
Webb, Terry5050000
Skuse, Dave5000500
Owen, Mark5000000
Winter, Phil5005000
Westlake, Jerry5005000
Tymanowski, Chris5000500
Phillips, Shaun5005000
Beake, Martin5000500
Norman, Matthew5000500
Lyle, Andy5000500
James, Shaun5000000
Winter, Brian5000500
Thatcher, Derrick5005000
Phibben, Chris5005000
Sealey, Trevor5500000
James, Garry2200000